|
Click here for order information We have listed many of these newly acquired rods. Too many to list. Scroll down and if you have interest, email us and we will send images. May 7, 2008 Call or email for information For Sales History "Click Here" Baginski, Rolf BF467 Baginski 6'6", 3/2 Westwind Model, serial number, 1491 line weight 4. Medium fast action. Actual weight of rod is 3.6 oz. The reel seat is nickel silver cap and ring with ebony wood insert. The grip is rattan wrapped cigar shaped. The cane is darkly flamed. The serrated nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with 6/0 Pearsall's white silk thread tipped with a single strand black ring. The wraps have been finished as transparent in order to show the guide feet, ferrule serrations, and cane. Carbide stripping guide. All splices of this rod are from the same culm of bamboo. The female ferrules have hand-turned ebony plugs. Includes cloth bag. This rod is new. $1,675. BF468 Baginski 7', 3/2 Golden special rod, serial number 1317, 4/5 weight. Medium fast action. Actual weight of rod is 4.4 oz. The reel seat hardware is gold plated nickel silver cap and ring with ebony wood insert. The cigar shaped grip is formed from 1/4 inch cork rings. The cane is lightly flamed. The gold plated serrated nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with 6/0 Pearsall's white silk thread tipped with a single strand black ring. The gold plated snake guides are wrapped and finished as transparent in order to show the guide feet, ferrule serrations, and cane. Gold plated stripping guide. All splices of this rod are from the same culm of bamboo. The female ferrules have hand-turned ebony plugs. Includes cloth bag. This rod is new. $1,795. BF469 Baginski 7'6", 3/2 Westwind Serial number 1497 4/5 line weight. Medium fast action. Actual weight of rod is 3 3/4 oz. The reel seat is nickel silver cap and ring with Amboina wood insert. The cigar shaped grip is formed from 1/4 inch cork rings. The cane is darkly flamed. The serrated nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with 6/0 Pearsall's white silk thread tipped with a single strand black ring. The gold plated guides are wrapped have been finished as transparent in order to show the guide feet, ferrule serrations, and cane. All splices of this rod are from the same culm of bamboo. The female ferrules have hand-turned ebony plugs. Includes cloth bag. This rod is new. $1,605. BF482 Baginski 7'9", 2/2 Private model, 1/4 inch cork ring cigar grip. Line weight 4/5. The reel seat is hand crafted by Rolf using rare Amboina wood insert with nickel silver down-sliding cap and ring hardware. The ferrule plug is also hand crafted using Amboina wood. The serrated nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with 6/0 Pearsall's white silk thread tipped with a single strand black ring. The wraps have been finished as transparent in order to show the guide feet, ferrule serrations. and cane. Includes an aluminum tube and original Baginski bag. The condition is excellent. $1,395. JJS Walker Bamfton & Co. BF404 J.J.S. Walker Bamfton & Co., 10', 2/1 R S Special Salmon rod. Serial number 30100. Bridge guides. White agate stripper and tip top. Full intermediate wraps. Original cloth bag. Very good condition. $550. Carmichael, Hoagy We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. We recently listed a Hoagy Carmichael bamboo fly rod which sold in 24 hours. Clark, Mike South Creek Ltd. We have successfully sold many of Mike Clark's South Creek Ltd. bamboo fly rods on the secondary market. If you have one that you want to sell, please contact us. De Bell, Fred BF326 De Bell 9', 3/2 Adventurer, 6-7 weight, weighing 6 oz. Chestnut colored wraps. Wright & McGill nickel silver ferrules. The butt section appears to be W&M Waterseal which has been varnished. The mid is Wright & Mc Gill. The tips appear to be De Bell. Reverse half wells cork grip. Down-locking anodized aluminum reel seat. Includes bag. The condition is very good. $250. Diamond Brand BF95 Diamond Brand, 9'6", 3/2 Early 1900's , Radio brand down locking nickel silver reel seat, nickel silver ferules, flamed cane, jasper wraps with intermediates, brass capped aluminum tip holder, aluminum tube, excellent condition. $495. Dickerson We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. If you have a Dickerson bamboo fly you want to sell, please contact us. Elser, Bernard BF345 Bernard Elser 7'6", 2/2 Serial number 99-019. This rod was built on Payne 101 tapers and will cast a 5 wt line. . Darkly flamed cane. Agate stripping guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Cigar grip. Down sliding blued nickel silver cap and ring reel seat. Stabilized crotch walnut insert. The rod is in excellent condition. Includes original bag and tube. Bernard co-authored with George Maurer "Fundamentals of Building a Fly Rod". $1,195. Fabryczny, Znak BF507 Znak Fabryczny 10', 3/1 Carp or salmon rod. The guides are dual spiral wire wrapped with red thread. Red intermediate wraps. The rod weighs 12 oz. Ferrules are made from brass tubing. The varnish finish has many dust blemishes. There are open seams in the bamboo. The original owner purchased this rod during his travel to Prague, Czechoslovakia in the 1970's. This rod has never been fished and would make a great display. This is an interesting example of a crudely crafted Eastern European rod. $229. Garrison, Everett We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. If you have an Everett Garrison you want to sell, please contact us. BF439 Garrison 8', 2/2 This is NOT a genuine Garrison 212-E despite the inscription on the butt. The ferrules are 15 not 14. The node spacing is 3X3. Cigar grip with down locking aluminum reel seat over redwood spacer. Carbide stripper. Nickel silver ferrules, blued. Nice casting 4/5 weight line. Includes bag and tube. Very good condition. $635. BF440 Garrison 7', 2/2 This is NOT a genuine Garrison 110F 1-071-3 despite the inscription on the butt. Cigar grip, down sliding cap and ring over redwood spacer. Includes bag and tube. Nice casting 3/4 weight. Rod weights 3.3 oz. Very good condition. $595. Goodwin Granger Wright & McGill BF158 Wright & McGill 8'6", 3/2 Granger Favorite model GF8642 weighing 5.1 oz. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. The silk thread wraps are black and white jasper with gold tipping and gold intermediates. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The exception of some varnish ware and some hook dings at the bottom of the grip, the condition very good. $650. SALE Pending
BF215 Wright & McGill 9', 3/2 Stream &
Lake will cast a 5/6 line. It has the patented nickel silver up-locking reel
seat and nickel silver ferrules. The thread wraps are red and one of the
guides on the tip section has been re-wrapped with original thread. All
sections are straight and of equal length, the reel seat has no dings. The
rod is over varnished. Included is the original aluminum tube and
replacement cloth bag. Polishing would greatly improve its appearance. This
is a wonderful fishing rod which needs some attention, great value.
BF287 Wright &
McGill 9', 3/2 Deluxe 9050 model. First
the good news. All sections are the same length. The original tube has a
partial label. Now for the condition issues. Although the wraps are
intact, the varnish is chipped, pealing and missing on several flats.
There is a flat missing from one of the tips between the tip top and the
top guide, which can be repaired by splicing a piece in or scarfing the
tip. The up-locking reel seat has a dent which can be pushed out.
Replacement cloth bag. The blanks could be scraped between wraps and
re-varnished. This is the third highest grade of Wright & McGill, below
the Registered and Premier. BF478 Wright & McGill 9', 3/2 Granger Special 9050 weighing 5.8 oz. Line weight 6. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat with no stamping. The butt and mid male ferrule are Phillipson nickel silver. All others are Wright & McGill. Granger green silk thread wraps. Includes replacement cloth bag and original aluminum tube. This rod was refinished and is in very good condition. $495. BF479 Wright & McGill 8', 3/2 Granger Victory model GV8040 weighing 4.4 oz. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. The silk thread wraps are orange and black jasper. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. This rod was refinished and is in very good condition. $850. SALE Pending BF480 Wright & McGill 7', 2/2 Granger Victory model GV7030 weighing 3 oz. Line weight 4. Full wells cork grip with nickel silver down-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. The thread wraps are orange and black jasper silk. Includes original cloth bag and labeled cardboard tube. Condition is excellent. $1,595. BF481 Wright & McGill 8'6", 3/2 Granger Victory model GV8642 weighing 5.1 oz. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. The early Wright & McGill Victory (1947) silk thread wraps are orange and black jasper with black trim. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. This rod was refinished and is in very good condition. $645. SALE Pending BF492 Wright & McGill 9', 3/2 Granger Special (Probably) weighing 6 oz. Line weight 6. Hammer handle cork grip. Nickel silver up-locking reel seat. This rod was refinished using granger green thread color with black trip wraps. The writing on the shaft was removed and the owners name inscribed. All components are Wright & McGill. The rod has 3 X 3 node spacing. All sections are the same length. This is a great project rod. Includes aluminum tube. $395. BF493 Wright & McGill 9', 3/2 Water Seal FA model, weighing 6 oz., line weight 6-7. The thread wraps are maroon silk with a yellow trim. The ferrules and up-locking reel seat are nickel silver. Includes original bag and anodized aluminum tube. The label on the tube is a little tattered. Near mint condition. $495. SALE Pending Gorman, Robert BF489 Gorman, Robert 5', 1 piece Green River 505 6722 Mettowee impregnated 4 line weight, medium action, weighing 2.2 oz. Swelled butt. Cigar grip measuring 4 1/2 inches. Birds eye maple reel seat with cork insert up-sliding nickel silver cap and ring. Agate stripping guide. Green silk wraps with black tipping. The rod is in mint condition with the exception of a scratch on the butt cap. This rod was gently fished. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. $750. Hardy BF256 Hardy 8', 2/2 C. C de France. One new tip. One original with spigot male ferrule) blued ferrules. Cigar grip down-sliding ring with cork insert reel seat. Brown wraps with intermediates. Agate stripper and tip tops. Includes original bag and replacement tube. $695. BF257 Hardy 8', 2/2 C. C de France Palakona. Agate stripper and tip tops with brown wraps and many intermediates, spiked male ferrules. Cigar grip with down-locking aluminum reel seat. Tips possibly refinished. Butt has rough varnish and is darker than the tips. Bent stripping guide. Good condition. Includes bamboo tube. No cloth bag. $595. BF405 Hardy, 10', 3/2 Salmon rod. Serial number C17495 crafted in 1920. Full intermediate wraps. White agate stripper and tip tops. Ferrule plugs. Brass spigot ferrules. Removable fighting butt. Original bag, labeled aluminum tube with labeled tube cover. The butt ferrule is damaged and needs to be re-seated and re-wrapped. There is some damage to the rear of the cork. The varnish is crazed. The mid section appears to have been refinished. All sections are the same length. $695. Heddon
BF115 Heddon, 8'6", 3/2 This rod was crafted by Heddon and sold
at Kirtland Brothers Sporting Goods in New York City with the Kirtland
name inscribed on the butt section. The wraps are black with red tipping.
It has an agate stripper guide, nickel silver ferrules, cigar grip,
down-locking plastic reel seat with sliding rings. The patent date on the
reel seat dates to 1927.The rod itself dates to c 1937.. Included is a
cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. The condition is very good plus.
BF261 Heddon, 8', 3/2 Model number 13. Torpedo grip with down-locking reel seat, brown plastic spacer. Orange wraps with black rings. Includes original bag and tube. The rod has been refinished and is in very good + condition. $595. BF262 Heddon, 8'6", 3/2 Expert model 125. The mid is 1 3/4 inches short. Gold japanned ferrules, cigar grip down-locking brown bakelite reel seat. Includes original tagged bag and damaged original tube. The rod is in very good condition. An excellent fishing rod. $495. Horrocks Ibbotson (HI) BF418 Horrocks Ibbotson (HI) 7', 2/1 Tonka Prince 4-5 weight line. Weighs 4.1 oz. Very good condition. $225. Howells G. H. BF393 Howells, 8'6", 2/2 Weighing 4 5/8 oz, for a 7 weight line. Serial number 4111, crafted in 1974. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Full Wells cork grip, up-locking aluminum reel seat with zebra wood insert. Includes original red cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $3,495 The following 8 Gary Howells rods are all one owner, bought new from Gary Howells. All are in excellent plus to un-fished condition. Included is the correspondence pertaining to the rods purchased. We will be selling some of Gary Howells personal fishing book Click here to see list of books. collection. Rods with plastic/paper on grip are not returnable and are not subject to our 3 day inspection period. BF432 Howells, 8', 2/2 Weighing 3 3/4 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 5007, crafted in 1983. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style grip, up-locking aluminum reel seat with zebra wood insert. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in mint un-fished condition and has original plastic on the grip. Includes paperwork from Gary to rod owner. $4,300 (Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period) BF434 Howells, 7'6", 2/2 Weighing 3 oz, for a 4 weight line. Serial number 5008, crafted in 1983. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style grip, down sliding cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in mint un-fished condition and has original plastic on the grip. Includes paperwork from Gary to rod owner. $4,400 (Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period) SALE Pending BF436 Howells, 8'6", 2/2 Weighing 4 3/8 oz, for a 6 weight line. Serial number 5325, crafted in 1986. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style grip, up-locking reel seat with zebra wood insert reel seat. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in mint un-fished condition with plastic on the grip. Includes paperwork from Gary to rod owner. $4,200 (Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period) BF437 Howells, 8'6", 2/2 Weighing 4 1/8 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 5423, crafted in 1987. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style grip, up-locking reel seat with zebra wood insert. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in mint un-fished condition. Includes paperwork from Gary to rod owner. $4,100 BF483 Howells, 8', 2/2 Weighing 3 7/8 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 5401, crafted in 1987. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style grip, up-locking reel seat with zebra wood insert reel seat. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $3,700. Jenkins, Charlie We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. If you have a Jenkins bamboo fly you want to sell, please contact us. Kiley, Stephen BF392 Kiley, 6'8", 2/2 Recently crafted by Steve Kiley is this F. E. Thomas taper 683T, Serial no. 02072, 3 wt. rod weighing 3 5/8 oz. The wraps are translucent red silk tipped with black. The snake guides and genuine agate insert stripping guide are Snake brand. Cigar grip. Up-locking reel seat with nickel silver hardware and circassian walnut insert. Includes linen cloth bag and labeled brass capped aluminum tube. $995. SALE Pending BF416 Kiley 7'6", 2/2 Recently crafted by Steve Kiley is Serial no. 07072, 4 wt., Dickerson taper 764D weighing 3 3/4 oz. The wraps are translucent red silk tipped in black. Agate stripping guide. Cigar grip. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring with birdseye maple reel seat. Includes linen cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. $995. Steve is a well known and respected rod builder residing in West Linn, Oregon. In addition to the above listed rod, we can get you the following rods: BFXXX Kiley 6'6", 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 6611 available in a 3 or 4 wt. BFXXX Kiley 6'8", 2/2 based on a F. E. Thomas taper 683T available in a 3 wt. BFXXX Kiley 7', 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 7011 available in a 4 or 5 wt. BFXXX Kiley 7'6", 2/2 based on a Leonard taper 39H, #1 available in a 4 or 5 wt. BFXXX Kiley 7'6", 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 7612, #2 available in a 4 or 5 wt. BFXXX Kiley 8', 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 8013 available in a 4, 5, 6, or 7 wt. BFXXX Kiley 8'6". 2/2 based on a Gillum Steelhead taper available in a 7 or 8 wt. Kusse, Ron We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. If you have a Ron Kusse bamboo fly rod you want to sell, please contact us.
H. L. Leonard Mills & Son
BF249 H. L. Leonard 7'6" 2/2
Catskill model 39H, serial #2236 weighing 3 7/8 oz., 6 wt. line. The rod is
wrapped in red silk and has a swelled butt. Cigar grip with butternut wood
spacer down-locking aluminum reel seat. Includes a cloth bag with stiffener
and original labeled tube. The rod is in restored excellent + condition.
$2,195.
BF253 H. L. Leonard 8' 3/2
Special Tournament model 50 weighing 4 1/8 oz., 6 wt. line The rod is
wrapped with olive silk and yellow trim. Includes original butt ferrule
plug. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring reel seat with butternut wood
insert. The mid section is 3/8" short which does not affect castability. The
rod is in excellent condition. Includes replacement bag and tube.
$1,295.
BF255 H. L. Leonard 7' 2/2
Baby Catskill model 38H weighing 2 1/2 oz., 4/5 wt. line. The rod is wrapped
with red silk and has a swelled butt. Cigar grip with mortised butternut
wood spacer. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring. The rod is in
excellent restored condition. Includes cloth bag with stiffener and original
tube. $2,595.
BF308 Leonard
9', 3/2 Tournament 6-7 weight. Weighing 5 oz. Down-sliding
nickel silver cap and ring over butternut spacer reel seat. Light brown
translucent wraps, burgundy tipping. Swelled butt. One tip is 3 1/2 inches
short, broken at the ferrule end. The rod has been refinished. Over length
replacement tube and bag. Very good condition. $695.
BF355 H. L. Leonard 7', 2/2 Baby Catskill 3/4 line
weight, weighing 2.08 oz., model 38 ACM. Cigar grip. Down sliding nickel
silver cap and ring over butternut insert. Red wraps. Excellent condition
with few varnish rubs. Original bag and tube. $2,795.
BF384 Mills & Son 7', 3/2 Standard casting rod from the
1920's. Rattan wrapped grip. Up-sliding cap and ring, nickel silver reel
seat and ferrules. Full intermediate gold wraps. Agate bottom guide. The
rest are tunnel guides. Second tip is broken at top guide. Includes tip
holder and original bag. Fair condition. $495.
BF421 H. L. Leonard
7'6", 2/2 Yellowstone model 39H, serial number 3383. Although the label says 3 3/4
oz., the rod actually weighs 4.2 oz. Line weight 6. Reverse half wells with
recessed hood. Up-locking aluminum hardware with butternut insert. The
thread wraps are translucent cinnamon with burgundy tipping. Ceramic
stripping guide. Nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plug. Includes original
cloth bag with stiffener and hang tag, labeled aluminum brass capped tube.
Excellent condition, gently fished. Vintage 1976. $2,395.
BF444 H. L. Leonard
7'6", 2/2
Catskill Special 39-4 serial number 8460. This rod weighs 3 1/4 oz. Line weight
3/4. Down sliding oxidized cap and ring reel seat with black walnut
insert. Pewter colored oxidized nickel silver ferrules. Clear silk wraps
with red tripping. Crisp dry fly action. Original bag and brass capped
tube. This rod has plastic on grip and is mint un fished. $3,700.
(Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable
and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period)
BF445 H. L. Leonard
8'6", 3/2 Centennial 81-39 Anniversary (100th) commerorative1881 -
1981. Tournament model 51. Medium fast 5 weight. Rattan wrapped cigar
grip. The wraps are red silk with full intermediates. Down sliding nickel
silver ring over butternut reel seat. Swelled butt. Number 39 of 50 built.
Ferrule plugs. Black snake guides including snake stripping guide.
Includes original bag and brass capped tube. This rod is mint un-fished.
$3,500.
BF447 H. L. Leonard
8'6", 3/2 Limited Edition 3 of 5, Western Special, Serial number
#8490. Model 51, line weight 6. Translucent tan wraps with burgundy
tipping. Orange agate stripper. Nickel silver ferrules with plugs.
Cigar cork grip, up-locking reel seat with maple insert. Brass capped
aluminum tube with protective cloth sleeve over tube. Original cloth bag.
This rod has plastic on the grip and has not been fished. $3,500.
(Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable
and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period)
BF462 H. L.
Leonard 8', 2/2 Duracane kit 6 wt. Unassembled
kit includes nickel silver ferruled blanks, installed plastic on cigar
grip, 6 spools of thread, Leonard color preserver, varnish, guide set,
guide spacing, Orvis UL reel seat with walnut spacer, original bag and
aluminum tube. Condition is new old stock. $1,195.
BF463 H. L. Leonard
7', 2/2 Catskill 38H, serial number 2114, weighing 2 7/8 oz. 4 line
weight. Cigar grip, down-sliding reel seat, butternut insert with nickel
silver cap and ring. Lightly swelled butt. Red wraps. Original bag with
stiffener and labeled brass-capped tube. Condition is excellent.
$2,995.
BF485 H. L. Leonard 8', 2/2 Custom crafted
similar to Standard series model 40, weighing 4.3 oz. 6 line weight.
Plastic covered cigar grip, down-locking reel seat, butternut insert with
aluminum hardware and nickel silver butt cap. Lightly swelled butt. Amber
gold color silk wraps. Oxidized nickel silver ferrules. Original bag with
stiffener and brass-capped tube. This rod was wrapped and finished by Mrs.
Legenos who was a wrapper for the Leonard Rod Co., as a Christmas gift for
her husband. It has a date of 12.25.78 inscribed on it. This rod has never
been fished and is new condition. Includes replacement cloth bag and
replacement aluminum tube. $3,500. BF503 H. L. Leonard 8'6", 3/2 Early model 51 with swelled butt. Cigar grip with down sliding cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. Red wraps with black tipping. One tip is 1/2 inch short the other is 1 3/4 inches short. The rod has been refinished. Original bag with hang tag and replacement tube w/ original brass cap and butt cap. The condition is very good with noted exceptions. $845. Montague BF508 Montague 8'3", 3/1 Sunbeam, blue down locking plastic reel seat, blue wraps. Very good refinished condition. $125. Moran, Tom BF491 Moran, Tom 7'6", 2/2 Serial number 905/9 weighing 3.8 oz. which will cast a 5 weight line. Cigar cork grip. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring with burled maple insert. Swelled butt. Transparent thread wraps with carbide stripping guide. The condition is excellent plus. Includes original cloth bag with ferrule plug attached, stiffener and labeled brass-capped aluminum tube. $2,995.
Orvis
BF222 Orvis 8', 2/2 Impregnated Battenkill, built in 1967 by
Calvin Skinner. The rod has a cigar grip with a down-locking aluminum reel
seat with walnut spacer. The rod is wrapped with brown thread. It weighs 4
3/8 oz. and will cast a 7 weight line. Both tips are full length and
straight. The serial number is 466XX. It has blued nickel silver ferrules
and a carbide stripper. The butt and one tip are missing a serial number. It
appears there was a light overcoat of varnish which has been removed. The
rod includes the torn original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The condition is
very good plus. $550
BF223 Orvis 8'6", 2/2 Impregnated Battenkill, built in 1972 by
Ron White. The rod has a cigar grip with a down-locking aluminum reel seat
with walnut spacer. The rod is wrapped with chestnut brown thread. It weighs
4 3/4 oz. and will cast an 8 weight line. One tip is 5 inches short. The
serial number is 672XX. It has blued nickel silver ferrules and a carbide
stripper. The rod includes the original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The
condition is very good. $495
BF411 Orvis
6'6", 2/2 Impregnated Battenkill Flea, serial number 87401 built
in March 1989 by Ron White. Weighing 2 5/8 oz. (actual weight on our
digital scale 3 oz.) Line weight 4. The rod has a cigar grip with a
birds-eye maple insert with down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring. The
rod is wrapped with translucent light brown thread tipped with red.
Included original cloth bag and labeled black powder coated brass capped
tube. This is a limited edition rod. Inscribed on the blank is (Battenkill
set 1 of 7). Also inscribed is the original owner's name. This rod is in
mint condition. $1,595. E. F. Payne
BF377 E. F. Payne 6',
2/2 Bait casting rod. This rod has agate guides and tip tops wrapped
in traditional Payne brown silk with gold tipping. Blued nickel silver
ferrules and guide frames. Ferrule plug. The reel seat has a walnut insert
with down-locking reel seat with aluminum hardware, nickel silver hood and
butt cap. We believe this rod was crafted in the late 1960's. Includes
original wooden shipping box, labeled aluminum tube and cloth bag (missing
hang tag). This rod is in mint condition (probably un-fished). BF383 E. F. Payne 9', 3/2 Probably Model 206. Weighing 5 oz., line weight 6. Cigar grip measuring 5 inches. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring stamped "E. F. Payne Rod made for H. & D. Folsom Arms Co. NY." Swelled butt. Full intermediate wraps. Nickel silver ferrules with butt ferrule plug. Wrapped in red silk tipped in black. This is one of Jim's early models with lighter colored cane. We date this rod prior to 1925 when Jim stopped building lighter colored cane rods. The rod is in fair to good condition. All sections are the same length. Includes original brass capped bamboo tip holder and canvas bag. $995. BF450 E. F. Payne 6', 2/2 Model 95. This delicate little rod weighs 1 3/4 oz. and will cast a DT3 or 4 weight line. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Cigar grip with down sliding cap and ring over cedar insert reel seat. Blued nickel silver hardware with some wear off cap and ring. Includes original bag with hang tag and original tube. This rod is in excellent condition. $4,900 BF451 E. F. Payne 8', 3/2 Model 201, serial number 24259. The rod weighs 4 5/8, 5 line weight. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Up-locking reel seat with cedar insert. Ferrule plugs. Original tube and replacement bag with hang tag. All sections are the same length, the rod is in excellent original condition. $5,500. SALE Pending BF452 E. F. Payne 8'6", 3/2 Model 204. The rod weighs 4 9/16 oz. Light DT5 weight. The wraps are brown silk tipped with black. Blued nickel silver ferrules with plugs. Up-locking reel seat with cedar insert. This rod is mint un-fished and has tissue paper on the grip. Includes original labeled tube and bag with hang tag. $7,500. (Due to the fragility of the paper on grip, this rod is not returnable and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period) BF453 E. F. Payne 8', 2/1 Model 102. The rod weighs 3 7/8 oz. Line weight 5. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver hardware. Ferrule plug. Down-sliding cap and ring over cedar insert reel seat. "Made for Abercrombie & Fitch Co." stamped on butt cap dating it to the 1970's. Includes Marty Keane's labeled replacement bag and original labeled tube. The condition is near mint restored. $3,100. BF484 E. F. Payne 9'6", 3/2 Model 214. Weighing 6 oz. Line weight 6. Cigar grip with butternut wood insert and down sliding cap and ring. The butt cap is inscribed "sold by Clapp & Treat, Inc. Hartford" Blued nickel silver ferrules. Payne brown silk wraps tipped darker brown. Agate stripping guide and one agate tip top. This rod was refinished by Marc Aroner. The condition is mint restored. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. $1,650. Pezon et Michel BF348 Pezon et Michel 9', 2/1 A. P. P. all purpose parabolic rod. Line weight 6/7. Half wells grip with down sliding aluminum cap and ring reel seat over cork insert. Red thread wraps. Original bag and tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $450.
Phillipson BF113 Phillipson,
9', 3/2 Pacemaker, a fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and
sturdy construction. Round Welsh split jar cork grip. Black plastic
locking reel seat with metal thread. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver
ferrules shaped to fit solidly over the cane. Waldic black butt guide.
Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with
yellow. This rod was crafted between 1946 and 1949. Includes original bag
and replacement Phillipson tube. Very good condition. $525
BF282 Phillipson
6', 2/1 Pacemaker baitcasting rod weighing 4 oz. This rod was
crafted between 1946 and 1951. The hard drawn nickel silver ferrules were
crafted by the late Paul Hightower. The black plastic insert reel seat is
down locking. The rod has Perfection chrome ring guides wrapped green
nylon and tipped with yellow. All thread wraps are original. The handle is
cork with a cork fore grip. Includes if original bag and tattered
cardboard tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $895.
BF459 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Paramount, high grade
angler's model. HDH 5 weight. Perfectly staggered nodes match for color
and balance. This rod was crafted by Phillipson between 1946 to 1951.
Hammer handle grip. Brown plastic with metal thread locking reel seat to
match the natural golden color of the rod. Wrapped with black and white
jasper tipped with gold, black and gold. Includes original cloth bag and
brown anodized aluminum tube. Very good condition. $525.
BF476 Phillipson 7', 2/2 Peerless impregnated,
darkly flamed cane, weighing 2 7/8 oz., rated for a # 5 line weight. This
rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. The Perfection hard
chrome snakes and carbide stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna
nylon thread with yellow trim. The reel seat is cork with bronze anodized
aluminum down-locking hardware. Included are an original cloth bag and
labeled Phillipson gold anodized aluminum tube. The condition is
excellent. $1,195.
BF477 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Powr Pakt, remarkable
for its sensitivity, lively action, tremendous power per ounce of weight
and all around serviceability. Line weight HDH 6 wt. weighing 5 oz. Round
Welsh split jar cork grip. Aluminum locking reel seat anodized brown. Hard
drawn nickel silver ferrules shaped to fit the cane. Perfection chrome
butt guide and tip tops, tungsten steel snake guides. Wrapped with golden
yellow nylon thread tipped with black. Includes original bag and tube.
This rod was crafted between 1952 and 1953. Excellent + condition.
$595.
BF487 Phillipson
7'6", 2/2 Peerless impregnated, darkly flamed cane, weighing 3 7/16
oz., (actual weight of rod is 3.9 oz.) rated for a # 5 line weight. This
rod was assembled by Dave Collyer using genuine Phillipson components. The
guide spacing on the 2 tips is slightly different, the hook keeper is ring
type instead of rigid, the wind check is wrapped in thread, one of the
male ferrules is wrapped higher than usual, scripting is slightly
different than many original Phillipson rods. The chrome snakes and
carbide stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Turf Tan nylon thread. Cigar
grip. The reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum no-rock crafted by the
late Paul Hightower. Included is an replacement cloth bag and replacement
Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is excellent. $1,050.
BF504 Phillipson DeBell 7', 2/2 Haywood Zephyr. Actual
weight 4.2 oz. shaft is inscribed 4 3/4 oz. The Haywood Zephyr was a
special rod crafted by Phillipson and was marketed through Whitney
Sporting Goods. The rod was named for Jim Haywood, a writer for the Denver
Post. The cork is ellipitical or hammer grip with. The reel seat is gold
anodized no rock with a fighting butt. The guides are wrapped with black
thread with spiral trim wraps. The butt section is genuine Phillipson as
are the nickel silver ferrules. The tips appear to have been crafted by
DeBell and are different line weights. One is probably 5/6 weight the
other 6/7. The cane although amply varnished, has some blemishes and would
benefit from polishing. Not a beauty contest winner, but an excellent
fishing rod. $495.
BF505 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Peerless Dry Fly
Special. "63" Impregnated Actual weight 4.9 oz. Line weight 5/6. This rod
was crafted in 1963. The Perfection hard chrome snake guides are wrapped
with Pacific green nylon thread with a short spiral. The reel seat is
bronze anodized aluminum no-rock that was crafted by the late Paul
Hightower. As was the bronze wind check. The nickel silver ferrules have
witness marks. Included are an original cloth bag and Phillipson aluminum
tube. The condition is very good with one tip being short 1/2 inch.
$750. Powell, E. C. BF412 E. C. Powell 9', 3/2 This rod weighs 5 oz. Line weight 5-6. The rod has been refinished and was wrapped in black and white jasper thread. Up-locking reel seat with black plastic insert. Agate stripping guide. Half wells grip. Includes original cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. One of the tips is 1/2 inch short. This rod is in good condition. $695. South Bend BF419 South Bend 8' 6", 3/2 Model 59 HDH (5 - 6 wt.) Darkly flamed cane. Down locking aluminum reel seat. Replacement bag, no tube. Very good condition. $245. BF428 South Bend 9', 3/2 Rod No. 37. 5-6 weight line. Weighing 6 1/4 oz. Flamed cane. Very good condition. $195. Summers, Bob We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. If you have a Bob Summers bamboo fly rod you want to sell, please contact us. Thomas, F.E. BF470 F. E. Thomas 8'6", 3/2 Special 3 1/2 oz., 4/5 line weight. The straw colored cane. Red silk thread wraps, black tipping with full intermediates. Orange agate stripper. Cigar grip with down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over cork insert. Includes cloth bag, brass capped bamboo tip holder and replacement tube. Restored by Buddy Davis. The rod is in mint condition. $1,395. Thomas & Thomas
BF207 Thomas &
Thomas, 8'6", 2/2 Montana model, Individualist
series, serial #2667, 7 weight line. This rod was custom crafted in the
early 1970's by Tom Dorsey and Tom Maxwell for L. P. Erdman. The rod has his
name inscribed on the rod butt above the hook keeper. Honey colored
impregnated cane, walnut insert down-locking reel seat with nickel silver
butt cap. The rod has a swelled butt and includes two mirrored tips made
from the same culm of bamboo with identical node positioning.. The thread
wraps are green with black tipping. Original aluminum tube with brass
fittings and cloth bag. This rod is in mint condition.
BF359 Thomas &
Thomas, 8', 2/2 Hendrickson serial number 2569,
weighing 4 1/8 oz. 5 line weight. Cigar grip. Down-sliding nickel silver
cap and ring with walnut spacer. Impregnated cane. Translucent tan wraps. Brown ferrule
wraps. Nickel silver ferrules. Carbide stripper. Includes original bag and
tube. Excellent condition.
BF420 Thomas & Thomas 7', 2/2 Classic model serial
number 2708, weighing 3 oz., line weight 5. Honey colored impregnated
cane, nickel silver ferrules, cigar grip with down aluminum
cap and ring with walnut insert. The thread wraps are tan. Original cloth
bag with hang tag and aluminum tube. Vintage 1976. Crafted by Tom Maxwell
and Tom Dorsey. One of the last Maxwell built rods before he went to
Leonard. Fished once. Excellent plus condition. BF464 Thomas & Thomas 7', 2/2 Custom Limestoner 5 wt. Serial number 2073 Impregnated blanks. Rod weighs 3.1 oz. Translucent yellow wraps with brown trim. Carbide stripper. Nickel silver ferrules. Down sliding aluminum cap and ring over walnut insert. Includes bag and tube. This rod was built prior to 1977. There were no records at T&T before that year. This rod could have been crafted in 1973 by Tom Maxwell and Tom Dorsey. This is one of the earlier rods with a smaller cork grip. Very good condition. $1,995. Thramer, A. J. BF473 A. J. Thramer 7'6", 2/2 Built on a Gillum taper #1-983, weighing 4.2 oz. Line weight 5. Flamed cane. Reverse half wells grip with up-locking with mahogany wood insert. The rod is wrapped with bronze silk thread. Blued Leonard type nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. This rod has been gently fished and is in excellent condition. There is a small scratch in the blueing on the female ferrule. $850. Unknown BF114 Unknown, 9', 3/2 This is an early 1900's bamboo fly rod. The 3 7/8 inch up-locking reel seat and wind check are nickel silver with matched knurling. The nickel ferrules have rolled edges. The modified half wells cork grip, is 5 3/4 inches in length. This rod has been refinished, wrapped in red, with intermediate wraps. Included is the original cloth bag, aluminum tip section holder and tip section cloth bag. $345 BF390 Custom 8"6", 2/1 Custom fabricated rod with Wright & McGill after market nickel silver ferrules. Black thread wraps. $195. BF506 Unknown 6'10", 2/2 This rod weighs 3.6 oz. Line weight 4 or 5. Diminutive cigar cork grip with over sized aluminum wind check and down locking anodized aluminum reel seat. Brown thread wraps. The butt and one of the tips, which is 1 1/4 inches short may have started out in life as an Orvis kit rod. The other is a replacement with a Phillipson nickel silver ferrule. This rod is in very good condition. $350. Winston R. L.
BF461 Winston R. L. 7'6", 2/2 Light Trout Rod weighing 2 7/8 oz., which casts a 4 weight line. Serial number
3398. Cigar cork grip. The reel seat hardware is nickel silver down
sliding cap and ring with lacewood insert. The stripping guide has an
agate ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Crafted by
Glenn Brackett in late 1990's, this rod was carefully fished twice, put
away and stored in a moisture-controlled safe. Included are original
labeled bag, labeled brass capped aluminum tube and canvas tube cover.
BF490 Winston R. L. 7'6", 2/2 Light Trout Rod weighing 3 oz. which casts a 4 weight line. Serial number 1751. Cigar cork grip. The reel seat hardware is nickel silver down sliding cap and ring with lacewood insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Crafted by Glenn Bracket in late 1978, this rod was gently fished and is in excellent plus condition. Included are original labeled bag and aluminum tube. $3,100. Young, Paul
BF347 Paul Young 8', 2/2 Special model. The rod has been
refinished. Red wraps with spiral ring, Blued nickel silver ferrules. Half
wells grip. Cork reel seat with down locking nickel silver cap and ring.
One tip is 46 3/4 inches and the other is 46 inches in length. We can
scarf both tips for $200. Very good condition. Includes original bag and
tube.
BF400 Paul Young
8'6", 2/2 Parabolic 15, crafted in January 1954, weighing
4 3/4 oz., 5 weight. Half wells cork grip, Herter's down-locking aluminum
reel seat with rubber butt cap. Since this rod was built with non-original
reel seat, Paul refused to inscribe the rod. Original owners name
inscribed on the rod. Lightly flamed cane. Brown wraps, Japanned nickel
silver ferrules. Excellent condition with noted exceptions. Original bag
and aluminum tube. This rod has been gently fished. $2,595.
|
||||
|
|
|