RicksRods
Bamboo Rods
Fishing Rod Components
Repairs and Service of all Kinds
Phillipson
Lots of Different Stuff
Abour RicksRods
Other Internet Sites


Click here for order information

February 4, 2010

Call or email for information

For Sales History "Click Here"

Anderson & Sons

BF573 Anderson & Sons  9',  3/4  This greenheart rod, c. 1895, has a wooden reel seat with down sliding cap and ring hardware with wooden button butt cap. The brass reel seat hood reads Anderson & Sons Princess Street Edinburgh Dunkeld Featherweight. This special rod has all original full length sections, (2 mid sections and 4 tip sections). This rod has brass spike ferrules. Includes tip holder and canvas bag. Condition is very good.  $995.  $895.

Aroner, Marc

Baginski, Rolf  

BF468 Baginski  7', 3/2  Golden special rod, serial number 1317, 4/5 weight. Medium fast action. Actual weight of rod is 4.4 oz. The reel seat hardware is gold plated nickel silver cap and ring with ebony wood insert. The cigar shaped grip is formed from 1/4 inch cork rings. The cane is lightly flamed. The gold plated serrated nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with 6/0 Pearsall's white silk thread tipped with a single strand black ring. The gold plated snake guides are wrapped and finished as transparent in order to show the guide feet, ferrule serrations, and cane. Gold plated stripping guide. All splices of this rod are from the same culm of bamboo. The female ferrules have hand-turned ebony plugs. Includes cloth bag. This rod is new.  $1,795. 

JJS Walker Bamfton & Co.

BF404 J.J.S. Walker Bamfton & Co.,  10', 2/1  R S Special Salmon rod. Serial number 30100. Bridge guides. White agate stripper and tip top. Full intermediate wraps. Original cloth bag. Very good condition.  $550$450.

Carmichael, Hoagy

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods. We recently listed a Hoagy Carmichael bamboo fly rod which sold in 24 hours.

Clark, Mike South Creek Ltd.

We have successfully sold many of Mike Clark's South Creek Ltd. bamboo fly rods on the secondary market.  If you have one that you want to sell, please contact us.

Cook, Max

BF607 Max Cook  8'6", 3/1  Steuck Special. Weighing 5.2 oz. Line weight 6. Half Wells cork grip. Down-locking reel seat over pyralin. This rod was built by Heddon for Max Cook, an old Denver sporting goods store in the 1920's.  We found a reference to Paul Steuck, who in Denver in the early 1900's, was a gunsmith and later owned a sporting goods store. Perhaps this Steuck model rod, sold at Max Cooks, was named after him.  Blued ferrules sizes 2/0 and 2. Fair condition. There is a repair wrap on the tip. Another Colorado historically significant bamboo rod.  $249.

Dame Stoddard & Co.

BF571 Dame Stoddard & Co.  10'6", 3/2  High Grade Dame Stoddard & Co. Makers Boston engraved on reel seat , Cigar cork grip. Nickel silver reel seat with down sliding locking nut. Burgundy thread wraps. Full intermediates (some wraps missing). Nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper with bent frame. One agate tip top and one missing. Includes wooden rod holder with labeled canvas bag. Fair condition. Varnish finish has bag burn and crazing.  $425.

BF575 Dane Stoddard & Co.  13',  3/2  Boat rod. High Grade Dame Stoddard & Co. Makers Boston stamped on butt cap. Patent date May 15, 1906 stamped on down-locking nickel silver reel seat hood. Cork rear and fore grip. Calcutta cane. Burgundy thread wraps. Full intermediates (some wraps missing). Nickel silver ferrules. Root-beer agate guides on butt section, the rest are snake guides. Includes wooden rod holder with canvas bag and tag. Good condition.  $450.

De Bell, Fred

Desapio, M. J.

BF622 Desapio  5'3", 1 piece  Model TIIE weighing 1 5/8 oz, line weight 4. Small cigar cork grip with cork insert reel seat with black anodized dual sliding bands. Lightly flamed cane with 3 X 3 node spacing. Carbide stripper. Translucent light brown thread wraps. Includes cloth bag with stiffener and plastic tube. Excellent condition. This would be a fun rod on spring creeks and beaver ponds for brook trout.  $495.

Diamond Brand

BF95 Diamond Brand, 9'6", 3/2 Early 1900's , Radio brand down locking nickel silver reel seat, nickel silver ferules, flamed cane, jasper wraps with intermediates, brass capped aluminum tip holder, aluminum tube, excellent condition. $495.  $395

BF570 Diamond Brand  10',  3/2  Early 1900"s. Cigar cork grip with 1 inch cork rings. Down sliding nickel silver reel seat. Burgundy thread wraps. Agate stripper and tip tops. Includes original tattered cloth bag and brass trimmed wooden tube. This rod is in very good condition. It has been restored many years ago and has some bag burn on the varnish which will polish off easily. $395.

Dickerson

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a Dickerson bamboo fly you want to sell, please contact us.

Dunton, Sewell N.

BF514  Dunton, Sewell N.  7', 3/2  The Dunton Rod. Weighing 3.6 oz., will cast 4/5 weight line. Cigar grip. Down-locking black anodized aluminum reel seat. Wine colored wraps. This rod was custom built for Nate Tufts with his name inscribed on the butt section. Includes aluminum tube and cloth bag. Excellent condition.  $795.

Edwards

BF612 Edwards  8'6", 3/2  Edwards Quadrate, model 25 (Deluxe) weighing 4.8 oz. Line weight 4/5. Reverse half wells grip with squared fore grip. Anodized black up-locking aluminum reel seat with recessed hood. Red thread wraps with black trim and signature wraps. Nickel silver ferrules. Perfection stripping guide and stamped Perfection (PTCO) tip tops. When we received the rod, one of the tips had a slight lift in the enamel between the tip top and the top guide. None of the bamboo was broken off. We have re-glued it and cast the rod. The repair is sound. There is no need for a blind wrap. See tip images, bottom tip. Includes original labeled cloth bag and leather case. The leather case is missing the top securing straps. The condition is excellent with noted exceptions.  $1,995.  $1,750.

Elser, Bernard

BF345 Bernard Elser  7'6", 2/2  Serial number 99-019. This rod was built on Payne 101 tapers and will cast a 5 wt line. . Darkly flamed cane. Agate stripping guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Cigar grip. Down sliding blued nickel silver cap and ring reel seat. Stabilized crotch walnut insert. The rod is in excellent condition. Includes original bag and tube. Bernard co-authored with George Maurer "Fundamentals of Building a Fly Rod".  $1,195.  $895.

Fabryczny, Znak

BF507 Znak Fabryczny  10',  3/1  Carp or salmon rod. The guides are dual spiral wire wrapped with red thread. Red intermediate wraps. The rod weighs 12 oz. Ferrules are made from brass tubing. The varnish finish has many dust blemishes. There are open seams in the bamboo. The original owner purchased this rod during his travel to Prague, Czechoslovakia in the 1970's. This rod has never been fished and would make a great display. This is an interesting example of a crudely crafted Eastern European rod.   $229.  $175.

Garrison, Everett

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have an Everett Garrison you want to sell, please contact us.

Gehrke, George

BF513 Gehrke, George  7'6", 2/2  Bastard Bamboo 2754 (2 piece, 7'6", 4 weight) Happy Hooker 0007 of 1000. Western series. Weighing 3.8 oz. Semi-tempered flamed cane blanks. Cigar cork grip. Agatine stripping guide. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over curly maple insert reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes aluminum tube and cloth bag. Excellent condition.  $725.  $650.

Goodwin Granger  Wright & McGill

BF605 A. G. Spalding & Bros.  7'6", 3/2  A. G. Spalding & Bros. (This is an early Goodwin Granger trade rod)  HEH (4 line weight) We believe this rod dates between 1931 and 1934. Coke bottle grip. Agate stripping guide. Tip tops are stamped "Pat. 8-3-15". The thread wraps appear to be tan silk tipped in brown. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 10 and 15. Nickel silver winding check. Actual weight of rod is 3.8 oz. Nickel silver sliding band reel seat with soldered hood. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. This rod is in excellent condition. We usually clean the grips and buff the ferrules and reel seats. However, we will do that only upon purchaser's request. This is a very rare rod.   $1,995.

BF606 Wright & McGill  9', 3/1  Broadcaster. We believe this rod dates to the mid to late 1930's. After looking at this rod, we can see why Wright & McGill purchased Goodwin Granger in 1946. Possibly a Horrocks IIbbotson built rod. Weighing 6.2 oz. Full Wells cork grip. Up-locking blued metal reel seat. Blued ferrules sizes 13 and 19. Green thread wraps with tan trim. Agate stripping guide. Good condition. To read about this Colorado bamboo rod history, look at page 105 in Colorado Classic Cane.  $275.

BF568 Wright & McGill  9', 3/2  Granger Aristocrat, weighing Line weight 5/6. Silk tan thread wraps with brown tipping. Nickel silver ferrules and patented up-locking reel seat. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. This rod has some issues: scratches on 2 flats above the grip, 1 tip is 4 1/2 inches short, the other tip is 1/2 inch short and has a repair wrap between the top two guides.  $295.

Guba, George

BF542 George Guba  6', 2/2  Dark Tone Special crafted by George in 2007. The rod will cast a 2/3 line weight. The rod weighs 2.1 oz. Serrated nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Bronze snake guides are wrapped with transparent green silk wraps. Cigar grip measuring 4 1/2 inches. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over zebra wood insert. Includes cloth bag with hand tag and original brass capped aluminum tube. This delicate small stream rod is in as new condition.  $1,250.  $1,150.

Hardy

BF256 Hardy  8', 2/2 C. C de France. One new tip. One original with spigot male ferrule) blued ferrules. Cigar grip down-sliding ring with cork insert reel seat. Brown wraps with intermediates. Agate stripper and tip tops. Includes original bag and replacement tube. $695.  Now $595.

BF257 Hardy  8', 2/2 C. C de France Palakona. Agate stripper and tip tops with brown wraps and many intermediates, spiked male ferrules. Cigar grip with down-locking aluminum reel seat. Tips possibly refinished. Butt has rough varnish and is darker than the tips. Bent stripping guide. Good condition. Includes bamboo tube. No cloth bag.  $595. 

BF405 Hardy, 10', 3/2  Salmon rod. Serial number C17495 crafted in 1920. Full intermediate wraps. White agate stripper and tip tops. Ferrule plugs. Brass spigot ferrules. Removable fighting butt. Original bag, labeled aluminum tube with labeled tube cover. The butt ferrule is damaged and needs to be re-seated and re-wrapped. There is some damage to the rear of the cork. The varnish is crazed. The mid section appears to have been refinished. All sections are the same length. $695.  Now $595.

 BF538 Hardy  7'6", 3/2  Palakona Deluxe serial number E65875 crafted in May 1948. White agate stripper and one agate tip top. Full intermediates. The rod has a few minor issues. There is some chipping in the bottom ring cork grip. It looks as if the butt ferrule wrap has been replaced. Includes original bag with Hardy tags and original tube. The overall condition is very good.  $795.  Now $725.

Heddon

BF115 Heddon, 8'6", 3/2 This rod was crafted by Heddon and sold at Kirtland Brothers Sporting Goods in New York City with the Kirtland name inscribed on the butt section. The wraps are black with red tipping. It has an agate stripper guide, nickel silver ferrules, cigar grip, down-locking plastic reel seat with sliding rings. The patent date on the reel seat dates to 1927.The rod itself dates to c 1937.. Included is a cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. The condition is very good plus. $475.  NOW $375.

BF261 Heddon, 8', 3/2 Model number 13. Torpedo grip with down-locking reel seat, brown plastic spacer. Orange wraps with black rings. Includes original bag and tube. The rod has been refinished and is in very good + condition. $595.  NOW $465

BF262 Heddon, 8'6", 3/2 Expert model 125. The mid is 1 3/4 inches short. Gold japanned ferrules, cigar grip down-locking brown bakelite reel seat. Includes original tagged bag and damaged original tube. The rod is in very good condition. An excellent fishing rod. $495.

BF495 Heddon, 8'6",  3/2  Model # 20 Standard, Bill Stanley's Favorite, dating to 1926-27. Ferrule 2 1/2 (bass or heavy trout action). Fat straight cigar grip. Down-locking black plastic reel seat. Re-wrapped and refinished using maroon silk wraps, blackened ferrules. Tips and mid are same length, butt section is 1/2 inch longer.  $395.  $295.

Horowitz, Phil

BF547 Horowitz, Phil  6'2", 2/2  Midge rod crafted on a Mike Brooks blank for line weight 3. Rod weighs 2 1/2 oz. Cigar cork grip with down sliding blued cap and ring over cork insert. Agate stripping guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Translucent tan wraps. Includes cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. Excellent condition.  $750.  $595.

Howells G. H.

We are selling some of Gary Howells personal fishing book collection. Click here to see list of books.

We sold our last Howells rod.  If you have a Gary Howells bamboo fly rod  you want to sell, please contact us.

J. B. Hunter & Co.

BF574 J. B. Hunter & Co.  8'6",  3/2  Hunter model. Down sliding ring nickel silver reel seat stamped "Hunter" J.B. Hunter & Co. Boston, Mass. Full intermediate red wraps with black tipping. J. B. Hunter was a Boston Company from the early 1900's to 1930's. They sold a private branded F. E. Thomas rod (similar to Dirigo model) which this rod appears to be. The condition is good with some bag burn in the finish and some brittle guide wraps. Includes brass-capped tip holder and canvas bag.  $795.  $695.

Jenkins, Charlie

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a Charlie Jenkins bamboo fly  you want to sell, please contact us.

Jennings, Homer

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a Homer Jennings bamboo fly  you want to sell, please contact us.

Kiley, Stephen 

BF416  Kiley 7'6", 2/2 Recently crafted by Steve Kiley is Serial no. 07072, 4 wt., Dickerson taper 764D weighing 3 3/4 oz. The wraps are translucent red silk tipped in black. Agate stripping guide. Cigar grip. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring with birdseye maple reel seat. Includes linen cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube.  $995.

Steve is a well known and respected rod builder residing in West Linn, Oregon.  In addition to the above listed rod, we can get you the following rods:

BFXXX  Kiley  6'6", 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 6611 available in a 3 or 4 wt.

BFXXX  Kiley  6'8", 2/2 based on a F. E. Thomas taper 683T available in a 3 wt.

BFXXX  Kiley 7',  2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 7011 available in a 4 or 5 wt.

BFXXX  Kiley 7'6", 2/2 based on a Leonard taper 39H, #1 available in a 4 or 5 wt.

BFXXX  Kiley 7'6", 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 7612, #2 available in a 4 or 5 wt.

BFXXX  Kiley 8', 2/2 based on a Dickerson taper 8013 available in a 4, 5, 6, or 7 wt.

BFXXX  Kiley 8'6". 2/2 based on a Gillum Steelhead taper available in a 7 or 8 wt.

Kusse, Ron

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a Ron Kusse bamboo fly rod you want to sell, please contact us.

H. L. Leonard Mills & Son

BF249 H. L. Leonard  7'6" 2/2  Catskill model 39H, serial #2236 weighing 3 7/8 oz., 6 wt. line. The rod is wrapped in red silk and has a swelled butt. Cigar grip with butternut wood spacer down-locking aluminum reel seat. Includes a cloth bag with stiffener and original labeled tube. The rod is in restored excellent + condition. $2,195.

BF253 H. L. Leonard  8' 3/2  Special Tournament model 50 weighing 4 1/8 oz., 6 wt. line The rod is wrapped with olive silk and yellow trim. Includes original butt ferrule plug. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring reel seat with butternut wood insert. The mid section is 3/8" short which does not affect castability. The rod is in excellent condition. Includes replacement bag and tube.  $1,295.

BF255 H. L. Leonard  7' 2/2  Baby Catskill model 38H weighing 2 1/2 oz., 4/5 wt. line. The rod is wrapped with red silk and has a swelled butt. Cigar grip with mortised butternut wood spacer. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring. The rod is in excellent restored condition. Includes cloth bag with stiffener and original tube.  $2,595.

BF368 H. L. Leonard  9', 3/2  The Leonard Rod. Line weight 6/7. The straw colored cane with a swelled butt. Tan silk warps with red trim. Olive green ferrule wraps. Half wells cork grip. Butternut wood down-locking reel seat with aluminum hardware and nickel silver butt cap. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. The rod has been refinished, 1 tip has been replaced and wrapped in a different color than the rest of the rod, the original tip is 1 inch short. Very good condition.  $695.

BF447  H. L. Leonard  8'6", 3/2  Limited Edition 3 of 5, Western Special, Serial number  #8490. Model 51, line weight 6. Translucent tan wraps with burgundy tipping. Orange agate stripper. Nickel silver ferrules with plugs.  Cigar cork grip, up-locking reel seat with maple insert. Brass capped aluminum tube with protective cloth sleeve over tube. Original cloth bag. This rod has plastic on the grip and has not been fished.  $3,500.  (Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period)

BF462 H. L.  Leonard  8', 2/2  Duracane kit 6 wt. Unassembled  kit includes nickel silver ferruled blanks, installed plastic on cigar grip, 6 spools of thread, Leonard color preserver, varnish, guide set, guide spacing, Orvis UL reel seat with walnut spacer, original bag and aluminum tube. Condition is new old stock.  $995.

BF503 H. L. Leonard  8'6", 3/2  Early model 51 with swelled butt. Cigar grip with down sliding cap and ring. Reel seat over cork. Red wraps with black tipping. One tip is 1/2 inch short the other is 1 3/4 inches short and has a repaired crush approximately 1 inch above the ferrule. The repair should be redone. The rod has been refinished Original bag with hang tag and replacement tube w/ original brass cap and butt cap. The condition is very good with noted exceptions.  $750.

BF543 H. L. Leonard  8', 2/2  Model 40H, serial number 2584, weighing 4.3 oz., 6/7 line weight. Cigar grip, down-locking reel seat, butternut insert with aluminum hardware. Lightly swelled butt. Red silk wraps. Original bag with stiffener and labeled brass-capped tube. Condition is excellent. $2,195.

BF545 H. L. Leonard  8', 3/1  Early model 50, swelled butt, line weight 5. Weights 4.4 oz. Early Leonard red silk wraps and full intermediates. Cigar grip measuring 4 3/4 inches. Down-sliding cap and ring nickel silver reel seat. Stamped in the butt cap is "The L. L. Leonard Rod Leonard Mills Co. Maker. Includes original cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. The reel seat barrel has a dent. Very good condition.  $795.

BF624 H. L. Leonard  7'6", 2/2   Model 39M, serial number 1563, weighing 3.9 oz., 6 line weight. Cigar grip, down-locking reel seat, butternut insert with aluminum hardware. Slightly swelled butt. Red silk wraps. Original bag with stiffener and brass-capped tube. Condition is very good with  two exceptions. The down-locking nut has some scratches and there is a repair wrap on one of the tips between the first and second guide down from the tip top.  $1,895.

Maxwell, Tom

BF582 Tom Maxwell  6'6",  2/2  Model 378. Serial number 17676. The rod weighs 3.2 oz., although the tube label states 3 oz. Impregnated cane. Line weight 4-5. Swelled butt. Small cigar cork grip with down-sliding cap and ring with cork insert. As stated by Tom Dorsey, this rod was assembled from T&T components, crafted by Tom Dorsey and assembled and finished by Tom Maxwell. Mint condition. Includes original labeled tube, cloth bag and 3 letters of provenance.  $3,995.    $3,795.

Montague

BF499 Chubb Montague  9',  3/2  Sheet cork grip. Down sliding cap and ring reel seat. Mid and 2 tips are same length, butt section is 1 inch longer. Wooden rod holder with bag. Great display rod.  $195.

BF508 Montague 8'3", 3/1  Sunbeam, blue down locking plastic reel seat, blue wraps. Very good refinished condition.  $125.

BF522 Montague 9', 3/2  Shamrock painted green bamboo, full intermediates, agate stripper and tip tops, 10 inch cork grip. Blued brass down-locking reel seat. Blued Montague ferrules. Includes green labeled cloth bag.  $295. $239.

BF561 Montague 9", 3/2  Rapidan 6 line weight. Medium trout fly rod. Down-locking reel seat with plastic insert. Gold thread wraps. Agatine stripper. Includes original bag and mostly intact labeled cardboard tube. Good condition.  175.

BF563 Montague 7', 2/1  Sunbeam SP-700  spinning rod. Sliding band reel seat over cork grip. Blue and white wraps. Cloth bag with partial label and original cardboard tube. The rod has a short tip and measures 6'10". Good condition.  $129.

Moran, Tom

BF491 Moran, Tom  7'6",  2/2  Serial number 905/9 weighing 3.8 oz. which will cast a 5 weight line. Cigar cork grip. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring with burled maple insert. Swelled butt. Transparent thread wraps with carbide stripping guide. The condition is excellent plus. Includes original cloth bag with ferrule plug attached, stiffener and labeled brass-capped aluminum tube.  $2,675. 

B. F. Nichols

BF576 B. F. Nichols  8',  2/2  Boat rod. Late 1800's. Boston, Mass. Rattan grip and handle. Nickel silver butt cap. Swaged nickel silver reel seat with up-sliding band. Nickel silver ferrules and wind check.  Tunnel guides. Burgundy thread wraps. Spiked ferrules. Grooved wooden section holder and canvas bag. Condition is very good restored with some bag burn.  $475.  $395.

BF578 B. F. Nichols  8',  2/2  Boat rod. Late 1800's. Boston, Mass. Calcutta cane. Rattan rear and fore grip handle. Nickel silver butt cap. Swaged nickel silver reel seat with up-sliding band. Nickel silver ferrules and wind check. Burgundy thread wraps with full intermediates. Grooved wooden section holder and canvas bag. Condition is very good restored.  $425.  $375.

Orvis

BF222 Orvis 8', 2/2 Impregnated Battenkill, built in 1967 by Calvin Skinner. The rod has a cigar grip with a down-locking aluminum reel seat with walnut spacer. The rod is wrapped with brown thread. It weighs 4 3/8 oz. and will cast a 7 weight line. Both tips are full length and straight. The serial number is 466XX. It has blued nickel silver ferrules and a carbide stripper. The butt and one tip are missing a serial number. It appears there was a light overcoat of varnish which has been removed. The rod includes the torn original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The condition is very good plus. $550

BF223 Orvis 8'6", 2/2 Impregnated Battenkill, built in 1972 by Ron White. The rod has a cigar grip with a down-locking aluminum reel seat with walnut spacer. The rod is wrapped with chestnut brown thread. It weighs 4 3/4 oz. and will cast an 8 weight line. One tip is 5 inches short. The serial number is 672XX. It has blued nickel silver ferrules and a carbide stripper. The rod includes the original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The condition is very good. $495 

Partridge

BF639 Partridge  7'6", 2/2   Model FA 7656 Impregnated split bamboo blank with bag 5-6 weight. Blanks weigh 3.4 oz. This is the fast action (dry fly), size 5.0 tip top with a .345 inch butt size. Blued nickel silver, size 18 ferrules installed. Polished to a satin finish. 3 X 3 node spacing. Included are a ferrule plug and rod bag. New old stock. $425.

P. F. Payne

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a E. F. Payne bamboo fly you want to sell, please contact us.

Pezon et Michel

BF348 Pezon et Michel  9', 2/1  A. P. P. all purpose parabolic rod. Line weight 6/7. Half wells grip with down sliding aluminum cap and ring reel seat over cork insert. Red thread wraps. Original bag and tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $450.  $395.

BF589 Pezon et Michel  7'2" 2/1  Spinning rod Perflex guides wrapped in dark green silk with dual trim rings.  Medium action. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Sliding bands over cork reel seat. Includes original bag. Very good condition.  $275.

Phillipson

BF282 Phillipson 6', 2/1 Pacemaker bait casting rod weighing 4 oz. This rod was crafted between 1946 and 1948. The hard drawn nickel silver ferrules were crafted by the late Paul Hightower. The black plastic insert reel seat is down locking. The rod has Perfection chrome ring guides wrapped green nylon and tipped with yellow. All thread wraps are original. The handle is cork with a cork fore grip. Includes if original bag and tattered cardboard tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $895.  $695.

BF627 Phillipson 6',  2/1  Pacemaker bait casting rod weighing 4 oz. This rod was crafted between 1949 and 1951. The hard drawn nickel silver ferrules were crafted by the late Paul Hightower. The black plastic insert reel seat is down locking. The rod has Perfection chrome ring guides wrapped green nylon and tipped with yellow. The handle is cork with a cork fore grip. Includes if original bag and aluminum tube. The rod has plastic on the grip and is mint un-fished.  $1,295.

BF403 Phillipson  7'6", 2/2  Powr Pakt weighing 3 3/4 oz. HEH line weight 4. The rod was probably crafted in 1949 since 49 was written on the shaft. Aluminum locking reel seat anodized gold with brown colored plastic insert. The wraps are golden yellow nylon tipped with black. The original Phillipson tip is 1/2 inch short. The second tip is a later Phillipson replacement and is more reddish in color. Includes original cloth bag and anodized aluminum tube with partial label. The cork at the reel seat had been used as a hook keeper and shows some chipping. Very good condition.  $895.

BF504 Phillipson DeBell  7', 2/2 Haywood Zephyr. Actual weight 4.2 oz. shaft is inscribed 4 3/4 oz. The Haywood Zephyr was a special rod crafted by Phillipson and was marketed through Whitney Sporting Goods. The rod was named for Jim Haywood, a writer for the Denver Post. The cork is elliptical or hammer grip with. The reel seat is gold anodized no rock with a fighting butt. The guides are wrapped with black thread with spiral trim wraps. The butt section is genuine Phillipson as are the nickel silver ferrules. The tips appear to have been crafted by DeBell and are different line weights. One is probably 5/6 weight the other 6/7. The cane although amply varnished, has some blemishes and would benefit from polishing. Not a beauty contest winner, but an excellent fishing rod.  $495.

BF487 Phillipson  7'6", 2/2  Peerless darkly impregnated, weighing 3 3/4 oz.,  rated for a # 5 line weight. This rod was assembled by Dave Collyer using genuine Phillipson components. The guide spacing on the 2 tips is slightly different, the hook keeper is ring type instead of rigid, the wind check is wrapped in thread, one of the male ferrules is wrapped higher than usual, scripting is slightly different than many original Phillipson rods. The chrome snakes and carbide stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Turf Tan nylon thread. Cigar grip. The reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum no-rock crafted by the late Paul Hightower. Included is an replacement cloth bag and replacement Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is excellent.    $975.

BF530 Phillipson  7'6", 2/2  Peerless impregnated, weighing 3 3/4 oz., rated for a #5 line weight. This rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and carbide stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna nylon thread with yellow spiral. The no rock reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum down-locking. Included are an original cloth bag and labeled Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is excellent plus.  $1,150.

BF546 Phillipson  7'6", 2/2  Peerless impregnated, weighing 3 3/4 oz., rated for a #5 line weight. This rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and Perfection stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna nylon thread with yellow spiral. The no rock reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum down-locking. Included are an original cloth bag and labeled Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is very good with some minor scratching on the butt cap.   $1,050.

BF597 Phillipson  7'6", 2/2  Peerless impregnated, weighing 3 3/4 oz., rated for a #5 line weight. This rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. Ferrule size 13. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and Perfection stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna nylon thread with yellow spiral. The no rock reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum down-locking. Included are an original cloth bag and labeled Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is excellent with the exception of minor butt cap scratching and 1 tip is 3/8 inch short.  $975.

BF623 Abercrombie & Fitch  8'6", 3/2 and 6'3", 2/2 Phillipson Dry Fly Special Impregnated #61 rod crafted for A&F. Weighing 5.4 oz., and mid and tip with auxiliary handle weigh 2.6 oz. Line weight 6-7. This rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. Ferrule sizes 12 and 18. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and Perfection stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna nylon thread with yellow spiral. The reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum down-locking. The mid tip and auxiliary handle measure 6'3". Included are an original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The condition is excellent with the exception of minor butt cap scratching and small cork chip on auxiliary handle. Although the mid to tip ferrules fit snuggly, they do not pop.  $1,295.

Powell, E. C.

BF412 E. C. Powell  9',  3/2 This rod weighs 5 oz. Line weight 5-6. The rod has been refinished and was wrapped in black and white jasper thread. Up-locking reel seat with black plastic insert. Agate stripping guide. Half wells grip. Includes original cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. One of the tips is 1/2 inch short. This rod is in good condition.  $695.  $595.

South Bend

BF562 South Bend  9', 3/2  Model No. 59. Line weight 6/7. Down-locking reel seat over brown aluminum insert. Comficient grip with gold foil decal. Brown wraps. Agatine stripper. Includes original labeled cloth bag and maroon colored cardboard tube. Condition is mint un-fished.  $275.

BF592 South Bend  9', 3/1  Model 346, Comficient grip with foil label intact, up-locking aluminum reel seat anodized burgundy. Orange and black jasper silk wraps. Good condition. Original labeled bag, no tube.  $149.

Spalding, A. G.

BF605 A. G. Spalding & Bros.  7'6", 3/2  A. G. Spalding & Bros. (This is an early Goodwin Granger trade rod) HEH (4 line weight) We believe this rod dates between 1931 and 1934.. Coke bottle grip. Agate stripping guide. Tip tops are stamped "Pat. 8-3-15". The thread wraps appear to be tan silk tipped in brown. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 10 and 15. Nickel silver winding check. Actual weight of rod is 3.8 oz. Nickel silver sliding band reel seat with soldered hood. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. This rod is in excellent condition. We usually clean the grips and buff the ferrules and reel seats. However, we will do that only upon purchaser's request. This is a very rare rod.   $1,995.

Summers, Bob

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a Bob Summers bamboo fly rod  you want to sell, please contact us.

Thomas, F.E.

BF565 F. E. Thomas  10', 3/2  Dirigo Bangor, ME. The rod weighs 6.7 oz. Ferrule sizes 12 and 19. We believe this rod was crafted in the early 1900's. Five (5) inch cigar burled cork grip. Nickel silver down-sliding reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules and wind check. Red wraps tipped in black with full intermediates. The rod is in excellent restored condition. Includes brass capped bamboo tip holder and canvas bag.  $995. $895.

BF569 F. E. Thomas  9', 3/3  Special model. Cigar grip. Down-sliding ring, nickel silver reel seat. Red thread wraps with black tipping. Full intermediate wraps. Includes bamboo tip holder and canvas bag. Condition is fair due the the following issues: there are several rusted snake guides, loose thread wraps, the replacement tip is 1 inch short with non original ferrule, the second original tip is 3 inches short. Both original tips have agate tip tops. One original tip is full length. Mid section has a set.  $425.

BF572 F. E. Thomas  8',  3/1 Special model. This boat rod should be 8'6", however, the tip is 5 inches short. Swelled butt. Tunnel guides. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes canvas bag.  $295.

Thomas & Thomas

BF464 Thomas & Thomas 7', 2/2  Custom Limestoner 5 wt. Serial number 2073 Impregnated blanks. Rod weighs 3.1 oz. Translucent yellow wraps with brown trim. Carbide stripper. Nickel silver ferrules. Down sliding aluminum cap and ring over walnut insert. Includes bag and tube. This rod was built prior to 1977. There were no records at T&T before that year. This rod could have been crafted in 1973 by Tom Maxwell and Tom Dorsey. This is one of the earlier rods with a smaller cork grip. Very good condition.  $1,995. 

Ted Trueblood's Fishing Tackle 

Many of you may remember reading Ted's articles in Field and Stream from 1937 to 1982. You may also own or have read some of the 7 hunting and fishing books he wrote.  A letter of provenance from Ted's son, Jack Trueblood, will be included with the purchase of each rod.

BF600 E. C. Powell  9', 3/2  This rod weighs 4.8 oz. Line weight 6 Dry fly. This rod dates to late 1930's to early 1940's. It was originally an oil finished rod which has been refinished and varnished. Inscribed on the butt is "C. W. Brashears" who must have been the original owner. The rod was given to Ted Trueblood in 1973 by Myron Gregory. Half wells cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with black plastic insert. Agate stripping guide. Includes original cloth bag and brass capped tube. The condition is excellent restored. A letter of provenance from Ted's son, Jack Trueblood, will be included with the purchase of this rod.  $1,295.

BF602 R. L. Winston  8'6", 2/1  San Francisco built rod. Serial number 7819 "built between 1953 and 1954 for Ellen Trueblood by R. L. Winston", Ellen was Ted's wife. The rod weighs 4 1/2 oz.. Line weight 6/7. Half wells cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic reel seat. Light brown thread wraps. Three stripper guides. Older original Winston cloth bag and replacement tube. Very good condition with some minor thread wrap wear. In addition to the letter of provenance from Jack Trueblood, the purchaser of this San Francisco Winston rod will receive a copy of Ted's article, written in the early 1950's, for True Magazine about Lew Stoner and the R. L. Winston Rod Company.  $1,995.  $1,395.

BF603 R. L. Winston  8', 2/2  San Francisco rod inscribed, "Built for Ted Trueblood by R. L. Winston". Serial number 7218 built in the early 1950's. Weighing 4 3/8 oz. Line weight 6/7. Half wells cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic reel seat. Tan thread wraps. Three stripper guides on the butt plus one on each tip. Original older labeled Winston cloth bag and replacement tube. One of the tips may be a Winston replacement. Several guide wraps are frayed. There is some varnish ghosting at the hook keeper and signature wrap. The cork grip has several small gouges. Overall condition is good/very good. The cane on this rod is sound. In addition to the letter of provenance from Jack Trueblood, the purchaser of this San Francisco Winston rod will receive a copy of Ted's article, written in the early 1950's, for True Magazine about Lew Stoner and the R. L. Winston Rod Company.  $2,750.  $2,295.

BF604 R. L. Winston  9',  2/1  San Francisco - Inscribed "To: Ted Trueblood built by Lew Stoner" Serial number 7874 dating this rod to the early 1950's. Weighing 5 1/2 oz. This rod is 7/8 line weight. Cigar cork grip with glued on plastic thumb rest. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic reel seat with 2 1/2 inch butt extension. Tan wraps. Three stripper guides on butt and one on tip. Original Winston cloth bag and replacement tube. A letter of provenance from Ted's son, Jack Trueblood, will be included with the purchase of this rod. This is the rarest of the Trueblood rods that we are privileged to sell. The condition of this rod is excellent original. In addition to the letter of provenance from Jack Trueblood, the purchaser of this San Francisco Winston rod will receive a copy of Ted's article, written in the early 1950's, for True Magazine about Lew Stoner and the R. L. Winston Rod Company.  $2,195.  $1,995.

Tutt Estate Tackle from Charles L. Tutt IV

Charles L. Tutt IV estate rods. We are pleased to offer for sale several vintage bamboo rods which came from the estate of Charles Leaming Tutt, partner of Spencer Penrose. In the early 1900's together they bought and sold gold mines in Colorado and later built the Broadmoor Hotel in Colorado Springs. These rods are being offered for sale by Charles Tutt IV. A letter signed by Mr. Tutt attesting to the provenance of these rods will be provided to the purchaser of each rod. From the early 1960's to the late 1970's, Abercrombie & Fitch had a store at the Broadmoor Hotel. The original Abercrombie & Fitch was famous for the highest quality fishing and hunting related items. They also arranged African hunting safaris as well as fishing trips to exotic locales.

BF584 Hardy 7'6", 2/1 A & F Model Made in England Hollokona. Serial number H40721. Cigar cork grip with aluminum cap and ring hardware over cork insert. Black thread wraps with red trim. White agate stripping guide. Ferrule plug. The rod has some issues including corroded hardware and a delamination with missing flat between first guide and tip top. The tip can be scarfed. Original Hardy bag and replacement aluminum tube. Good condition with noted exceptions.  $295. 

BF585 Orvis 6'6", 2/1  Spinning rod. Weighing 3.9 oz., Lures 1/4 to 1/2 oz. Impregnated bamboo. Straight cork handle with dual sliding aluminum rings.  Brown thread wraps with black trim. Although the rod measures 79 inches, it has a size 15 Super Z nickel silver  ferrule which is indicative of a 7' rod, which this rod may have originally been. Inscribed on the butt is "Charles L. Tutt Jr. 4-13-63. The cane is sound. The guides are over varnished. Includes replacement aluminum tube and cloth bag. Good condition.  $250.  $195.

BF587 Abercrombie & Fitch  7',  2/2 Weighing 3.2 oz. Line weight 4-5. Cigar cork grip with down-sliding cap and ring with cork insert. Green silk thread wraps with black trim. Caramel colored cane. Perfection guides. Super Z nickel silver ferrules. The rod is over-varnished and could be polished smooth. Inscribed on the butt is "Charles L. Tutt Jr. 1-26-59" Very good condition with the exception of the over-varnish.   $895. $795.

Unknown

BF114 Unknown, 9', 3/2 This is an early 1900's bamboo fly rod. The 3 7/8 inch up-locking reel seat and wind check are nickel silver with matched knurling. The nickel ferrules have rolled edges. The modified half wells cork grip, is 5 3/4 inches in length. This rod has been refinished, wrapped in red, with intermediate wraps. Included is the original cloth bag, aluminum tip section holder and tip section cloth bag. $345. $275.

BF506 Unknown  6'10", 2/2  This rod weighs 3.6 oz. Line weight 4 or 5. Diminutive cigar cork grip with over sized aluminum wind check and down locking anodized aluminum reel seat. Brown thread wraps. The butt and one of the tips, which is 1 1/4 inches short may have started out in life as an Orvis kit rod. The other is a replacement with a Phillipson nickel silver ferrule. This rod is in very good condition.  $350. $275.

Winston R. L.

BF490 Winston R. L.  7'6", 2/2  Light Trout Rod weighing 3 oz. which casts a 4 weight line. Serial number 1751. Cigar cork grip. The reel seat hardware is nickel silver down sliding cap and ring with lacewood insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Crafted by Glenn Bracket in late 1978, this rod was gently fished and is in excellent plus condition. Included are original labeled bag and aluminum tube.  $3,100.  NOW $2,750

BF559  Winston R. L.  8'6",  2/1  San Francisco rod. Serial number 9862. Crafted in 1971 Line weight 6. Weighing 4.4 oz. Caramel colored cane. Reverse half Wells cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic insert. Tan wraps. Carbide stripper. Original bag and labeled tube. Prior owner glued foam to the bag. Fish measuring markings inscribed on the butt as is the original purchaser's name. Very good condition.  $1,095.

BF639 Winston R. L.  9',  2/2  San Francisco rod. Serial number 6279 Pat. No. 2537488. The rod weighs 4 3/8 oz. Line weight 7/8. Excellent steelhead and light salmon rod. Original owner's name inscribed on rod. Half wells cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic reel seat. Tan thread wraps. Three stripper guides on butt and one on tip. Includes original labeled Winston cloth bag and aluminum tube. The 2 3/4 inch short tip has a repair wrap due to a 5/8th inch missing sliver out of one flat. Very good condition with noted exceptions.  $1,095.

Wojnicki, Mario

We are always looking for quality bamboo fly rods.  If you have a Mario Wojnicki bamboo fly  you want to sell, please contact us.

Young, Paul

BF347 Paul Young 8', 2/2  Special model. The rod has been refinished. Red wraps with spiral ring, Blued nickel silver ferrules. Half wells grip. Cork reel seat with down locking nickel silver cap and ring. One tip is 46 3/4 inches and the other is 46 inches in length. Very good condition. Includes original bag and tube.  $995.  $795.

We have wall-hanger bamboo rods which make good decorations priced from $95. Many of our customers have used them in their cabins, den, etc. We have many older compatible fly reels to match these rods. Also available are vintage outboard motors, glassware with fish and flies, silk line, fly boxes and old flies, vintage tackle boxes.

 

Rick's Rods
2066 S Huron St.
Denver, CO 80223

info@ricksrods.com

Tel: 303.778.7911
Fax: 303.778.7344