Abbey and Imbrie



Abercrombie and Fitch



Allcock


BF800 Allcock 8', 2/1 Solid Greenheart fly rod. Rosewood handle with down-sliding cap and ring reel seat. The guides look similar to the slanted Perflex guides. Agate stripper and tip top. Brass spiked ferrules with ferrule plug. There is a clip on each ferrule around which line was wrapped to secure the seated ferrule. Includes original cloth bag. Circa 1900. Made in England. The condition is very good with some fraying guide wraps. $350.00
Click Here to see more


Anderson and Sons


BF573 Anderson and Sons 9', 3/4 This greenheart rod, c. 1895, has a wooden reel seat with down-sliding cap and ring hardware with wooden button butt cap. The brass reel seat hood reads Anderson and Sons Princess Street Edinburgh Dunkeld Featherweight. This special rod has all original full length sections, (2 mid sections and 4 tip sections). This rod has brass spike ferrules. Includes tip holder and canvas bag. Condition is very good. $895.00
Click Here to see more


Aroner, Marc


BF659 Marc Aroner 7'6", 2/2 Hunt Pattern. Dry fly action, line weight 5. Weighing 3.9 oz. Cigar cork grip measuring 5 1/2 inches. Down-sliding blued nickel silver cap and ring with amboina insert. Swelled butt with lightly flamed cane. Red thread wraps. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Mirrored tips. Includes original cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. Condition is excellent plus. $2,995.00
Click Here to see more


B. F. Nichols



Baginski, Rolf


BF468 Rolf Baginski  7', 3/2 Golden special rod, serial number 1317, 4/5 weight. Medium fast action. Actual weight of rod is 4.4 oz. The reel seat hardware is gold plated nickel silver cap and ring with ebony wood insert. The cigar shaped grip is formed from 1/4 inch cork rings. The cane is lightly flamed. The gold plated serrated nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with 6/0 Pearsall's white silk thread tipped with a single strand black ring. The gold plated snake guides are wrapped and finished as transparent in order to show the guide feet, ferrule serrations, and cane. Gold plated stripping guide. All splices of this rod are from the same culm of bamboo. The female ferrules have hand-turned ebony plugs. Includes cloth bag. This rod is new. $1,795.00
Click Here to see more


Brandin, Per


BF948 Per Brandin 8', 3/2 Model number 805-3DF, 5 weight dry fly action, weighing 3.7 oz. on our digital scale. Hollowbuilt rod crafted in 1993. Modified full wells cork grip. Lightly flamed blanks. Olive silk wraps. Mildrum carbide stripper guide. Satin varnish finish. Blued nickel silver down-sliding cap and ring over wood insert reel seat. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes heavy weight aluminum tube with brass end caps with cloth bag. Rarely seen in today's re-sale market is this excellent condition rod. SALE Pending February 2012 $6,995.00
Click Here to see more


Carlson, C. W. 'Sam'


BF947 C. W. 'Sam' Carlson 7'6", 2/2 Carlson "Four" Model 005-4752 Quad Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip with paper. Cork reel seat with down-sliding hardware. Red and black thread wraps. Includes original cloth bag and tube. Mint un-fished condition, paper on grip. SOLD January 2012 $10,500.00
Click Here to see more

BF1001 C. W. Sam Carlson 7'6", 2/2 Carlson "Four" Model 771-4752 quad shape crafted in 1971. This rod weighs 4.1 oz on our digital scale. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells with quad shaped cork at top 2 inches of the cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with walnut insert. Burgundy silk thread wraps. Includes original cloth bag and tube. Although crafted as a single tip rod, the original owner had Sam craft a second tip with the same 771 number. There is a very slight difference in guide wrap spacing. Excellent plus condition. $7,900.00
Click Here to see more


Carmichael, Hoagy



Carpenter, Walt


BF864 Walt Carpenter 6'3", 2/2 Special "Thor" Crafted in 1993. Cigar grip measuring 5 inches. Weighing 2.4 oz., line weight 3/4. There are 2 different tip tapers. Down-sliding cap and ring over wood insert. Green thread wraps. Agate stripper guide. Lightly blued nickel silver hardware. Size 10 ferrules. Includes original cloth bag with tag and brass capped aluminum tube. Near mint condition, fished once. $3,995.00
Click Here to see more


Clark, Mike "South Creek Ltd."


BF961 Mike Clark 7'6", 3/2 South Creek Ltd., Mike Clark Maker,  Lyons, Colorado, Serial number 9928. The rod weighs 4.4 oz. and casts a 4 line weight. Half wells grip, agate stripper. Wraps are olive with red trim. Wood insert down-sliding blued nickle silver cap and ring. Blued nickel silver ferrules. This rod is in excellent condition. .Original bag and labeled brass capped, powder coated aluminum tube. $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF960 Mike Clark 7'6", 2/2 South Creek Ltd., Mike Clark Maker,  Lyons, Colorado, Serial number 200029. The rod weighs 3.7 oz. on our digital scale. It will cast a 4 weight line. Cigar cork grip, agate stripper. Wraps are tan silk. Maple insert down-sliding nickle silver cap and ring. Nickel silver ferrules. This rod is in excellent condition. Original bag and labeled brass capped, powder-coated aluminum tube. SOLD January 2012 $2,595.00
Click Here to see more

BF959 Mike Clark 8'6", 3/2 South Creek Ltd., Mike Clark Maker,  Lyons, Colorado, Serial number 200817. The rod weighs 5.5 oz. on our digital scale. It will cast a 7 weight line. Lightly flamed blank. Straight cork grip, agate stripper. Wraps are black silk with red trim. Wood insert reel seat with up-locking blued nickel silver hardware. Blued Nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plugs. This rod is in excellent condition. Original bag and labeled brass capped, powder-coated aluminum tube. $2,495.00
Click Here to see more


Cook, Max


BF607 Max Cook 8'6", 3/1 Steuck Special. Weighing 5.2 oz. Line weight 6. Half Wells cork grip. Down-locking reel seat over pyralin. This rod was built by Heddon for Max Cook, an old Denver sporting goods store in the 1920's. We found a reference to Paul Steuck, who in Denver in the early 1900's, was a gunsmith and later owned a sporting goods store. Perhaps this Steuck model rod, sold at Max Cooks, was named after him. Blued ferrules sizes 2/0 and 2. Fair condition. There is a repair wrap on the tip. Another Colorado historically significant bamboo rod.  $249.00
Click Here to see more


Dame Stoddard and Co.


BF571 Dame Stoddard and Co. 10'6", 3/2 "High Grade Dame Stoddard and Co. Makers Boston" engraved on reel seat , Cigar cork grip. Nickel silver reel seat with down sliding locking nut. Burgundy thread wraps. Full intermediates (some wraps missing). Nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper with bent frame. One agate tip top and one missing. Includes wooden rod holder with labeled canvas bag. Fair condition. Varnish finish has bag burn and crazing. $425.00
Click Here to see more

BF575 Dane Stoddard and Co. 13', 3/2 Boat rod. "High Grade Dame Stoddard and Co. Makers Boston" stamped on butt cap. Patent date May 15, 1906 stamped on down-locking nickel silver reel seat hood. Cork rear and fore grip. Calcutta cane. Burgundy thread wraps. Full intermediates (some wraps missing). Nickel silver ferrules. Root-beer agate guides on butt section, the rest are snake guides. Includes wooden rod holder with canvas bag and tag. Good condition. $450.00
Click Here to see more


DeBell, Fred


BF936 Fred DeBell 8', 3/2 Dry Fly Special. Impregnated cane. Weighing 4.7 oz. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip. Brown thread wraps. Wright and McGill nickel silver ferrules sizes 17 and 11. Typical mix and match DeBell. The butt and mid sections are Wright and McGill, the tip with the chrome top, appears to be Phillipson and the black tip top appears to be DeBell and is 1/4 inch longer. Includes bag and Phillipson aluminum tube. Very good condition. $595.00
Click Here to see more

BF917 Fred DeBell 7'6", 2/2 Special weighing 4 1/2 oz. Line weight 4/5. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking anodized brown aluminum reel seat. Brown thread wraps. Phillipson nickel silver ferrules size 13. Includes cloth bag and black aluminum tube. One tip is 1/2 inch short. The condition is good with some varnish chips. $495.00
Click Here to see more


Diamond Brand


BF95 Diamond Brand 9'6", 3/2 Early 1900's , Radio brand down-locking nickel silver reel seat, nickel silver ferules, flamed cane, jasper wraps with intermediates, brass-capped aluminum tip holder, aluminum tube, excellent condition. $395.00
Click Here to see more

BF570 Diamond Brand 10', 3/2 Early 1900"s. Cigar cork grip with 1 inch cork rings. Down-sliding nickel silver reel seat. Burgundy thread wraps. Agate stripper and tip tops. Includes original tattered cloth bag and brass-trimmed wooden tube. This rod is in very good condition. It has been restored many years ago and has some bag burn on the varnish which will polish off easily.  $395.00
Click Here to see more


Dickerson, Lyle


BF893 Lyle Dickerson 7'6', 2/1 Model 7612 There were 29 7612 rods in Dickerson's ledger, 10 of which are known to still exist. The rod weighs 4 oz. Dry fly action 5 line weight. Reverse half wells cork grip with down-locking aluminum hardware over walnut wood insert. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Cinnamon colored silk wraps tipped in black. White agate stripper guide. Includes original cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. This rod is in excellent condition.  $6,200.00
Click Here to see more

BF839 Lyle Dickerson 8', 2/2 Model 8013. There were 121 of the 8013 model rods built and 32 known to exist today. The rod weighs 4.5 oz. Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip with down-locking hardware and walnut insert. Brown silk thread wraps tipped in black. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and dented brass capped aluminum tube. The condition is fair; the cane is sound. This rod is fishable as is but would greatly benefit from a Steve Blake $500 restoration. One tip is 1/4 inch short. A letter of provenance from the original owner's beneficiary will be provided to the purchaser. Similar rods in better condition usually sell for thousands of dollars more. $3,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF888 Lyle Dickerson 8', 2/3 Model 8013 crafted in 1948. There were 121 of the 8013 model rods built and 32 known to exist today. The rod weighs 4.4 oz. Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip with down-locking hardware and walnut insert. Brown silk thread wraps tipped in black. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and replacement Dickerson brass capped aluminum tube. The condition is very good, with the following exception: one of the original tips is 3 inches short. The replacement tip, which was crafted by John Pickard, is lighter in color. $4,500.00
Click Here to see more

BF751 Lyle Dickerson 8', 2/2 Model 8014 Built in 1968 for, and inscribed to, Acheson Harden. There were 103 of the 8014 model rods built and 31 known to exist today. The rod weighs 4.6 oz. Line weight 6. Reverse half wells cork grip with down-locking hardware and walnut insert. Brown silk thread wraps. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube with black plastic cap over brass collar. The condition is very good refinished. This rod was refinished using a non-original thread color, and the wraps do not have black tipping. The rod is priced accordingly. There is a small hook ding on one of the tips. See image. Steve Blake, in Sisters, OR, will restore this rod to its former value and grandeur for $500. Dickerson 8014 model rods in excellent condition usually sell for $8500 to $9000.  $6,900.00
Click Here to see more

BF809 Lyle Dickerson 8', 2/2 Model 8014 Built in the 1950's. There were 103 of the 8014 model rods built and 31 known to exist today. The rod weighs 4.6 oz. Line weight 6. Reverse half wells cork grip with down-locking hardware and walnut insert. Brown silk thread wraps tipped in black. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube with black plastic cap over brass collar. The condition is excellent with the exception of the re-wrapping of the hook keeper. A letter of provenance attesting to the relationship of the original owner of this rod and Lyle Dickerson will be provided to the purchaser. Of particular interest is the way Dickerson varnished his rods. This information is not even available in the Dickerson book. $8,500.00
Click Here to see more

BF643 Lyle Dickerson  9', 3/2 Model 901812 Inscribed Dickerson-Bergman. The rod weighs 5.9 oz. Line weight 8. Excellent salmon and steelhead rod. Reverse half wells cork grip with up-locking hardware with walnut insert. detachable fighting butt. Brown silk thread wraps with black tipping. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original bag and tube. There is some bag burn on the tips which can be polished. The bluing on the ferrules shows some wear. A chip in the cork above the reel seat. The condition is very good. Notice Ray Bergman's label on the tube. This rod was sold by Ray Bergman from his fly shop in Nyack, New York to his friend, neighbor and fishing partner, Ezra Cole. Mr. Cole was a famous numismaticist and philatelist. After you have decided to keep the rod, you will receive a copy of Ray Bergman's 1943 catalog from his Angling Specialties fly shop in Nyack, N. Y. $4,995.00
Click Here to see more


Dunton, Sewell N. and Son


BF873 Dunton, Sewell N. and Son  8', 3/2 Anglers' Choice Number 105. Weighing 4.8 oz., will cast 5/6 weight line. Reverse half Wells cork grip. Down-locking nickel silver reel seat. Green colored wraps. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 and 16. Includes original labeled aluminum tube and cloth bag. Very good condition.  $675.00
Click Here to see more


E. Eggington and Son


BF676 E. Eggington and Son 8', 3/2 Weighing 4.4 oz. Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip and cork reel seat with down-sliding aluminum cap and ring. Full intermediate thread wraps. Blued nickel silver female ferrules and wind check. Brass tip tops. Includes original canvas bag. There is some mild bag burn on the varnish and a small dig in cork grip. Very good condition. $595.00
Click Here to see more


Garrison, Everett



Gillum, H. S. 'Pinky'


BF784 H. S. 'Pinky' Gillum 8', 2/2 Custom rod, serial number 580, weighing 4 1/4 oz. Line weight 6. Reverse half wells cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with mahogany insert. Brown thread wraps with gold trim wrap. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Original cloth bag and brass capped aluminum labeled tube. Very good condition. $10,900.00
Click Here to see more


Goodwin Granger / Wright and McGill


BF909 Wright and McGill 7', 2/2 Granger Aristocrat 7030, weighing 3.9 oz. on our digital scale. Line weight 4. Hammer handle cork grip. Tan silk thread wraps with brown tipping. Nickel silver ferrule size 12. Patented up-locking reel seat. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The tube is dented towards the top. The rod is in excellent plus condition. $1,950.00
Click Here to see more

BF885 Custom Rod 6', 2/1 Banty rod. Custom crafted from new old stock Wright and McGill WaterSeal tip and mid section. The rod weighs 3.6 oz. and will cast a 5 line weight, medium fast action. Western style cork grip. Up-locking rosewood insert reel seat. Maroon silk thread. Size 13 Wright and McGill nickel silver ferrules. Newly crafted. You can custom order a rod like this. $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF886 Custom Rod 6', 2/1 Banty rod. Custom crafted from new old stock Wright and McGill WaterSeal tip and mid section. The rod weighs 3.3 oz. and will cast a 5 line weight, medium fast action. Western style cork grip. Pac Bay rosewood insert reel seat with sliding rings. Maroon silk thread. Size 13 Wright and McGill nickel silver ferrules. Newly crafted.  $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF887 Custom Rod 6', 2/1 Custom crafted light spinning rod from new old stock Wright and McGill WaterSeal tip and mid section. Maroon silk thread. The rod weighs 3.4 oz. and will cast 4 to 8 pound, lures 1/8 to 1/4 oz. Straight cork grip with flared ends. Phillipson "Reel Lock" sliding reel seat. Perfection chrome spinning guides. Size 13 Wright and McGill nickel silver ferrules. Carbide tip top. Newly crafted.  $395.00
Click Here to see more

BF878 Goodwin Granger 9'6", 3/2 Colorado Special Weighing 5.7 oz. Line weight 6/7. Coke bottle cork grip with nickel silver down-sliding cap and ring reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 13 and 19. The thread wraps are red silk with gold signature wrap. Includes original labeled cloth bag, wooden tip holder and tattered cardboard tube. Good original condition with the following exception, one tip is short 4 inches.  $695.00
Click Here to see more

BF879 Goodwin Granger 9'6", 3/2 Denver Special Weighing 5.7 oz. Line weight 6/7. Coke bottle cork grip with nickel silver down-sliding cap and ring reel seat with Denver Special engraved between the knurling. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 13 and 19. The thread wraps are red silk with gold signature wrap. Includes cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. This rod is very good refinished condition. $695.00
Click Here to see more

BF900 Goodwin Granger 9'6", 3/2 Granger Special, model GS 9660. Weighing 6 3/4 oz. Line weight 7. Half wells cork grip. Patented nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 13 and 19. The thread wraps are green silk. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube with partial label. The condition is good to very good.  $500.00
Click Here to see more

BF544 Wright and McGill 9', 3/2 Granger Special. The line weight is 5/6. Half wells cork grip. Patented nickel silver up-locking reel seat. The thread wraps are green silk. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The condition is very good. The knurling is worn off the nut on the reel seat. $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF898 Wright and McGill 9', 3/2 Stream and Lake weighing 5.3 oz. This rod will cast a 5/6 weight line. Reverse half wells cork grip. It has the patented nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 12 and 18. The thread wraps are red silk. The condition is very good. Includes cloth bag and labeled cardboard tube. $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF834 Wright and McGill 9'6", 3/2 Stream and Lake will cast a 6 weight line. It has the patented nickel silver up-locking reel seat and nickel silver ferrules. The thread wraps are red silk. The nickel silver ferrules have the early witness marks and are size 13 and 19. The condition is very good with the following exception. One tip has been scarfed to full length. Includes original bag.  $395.00
Click Here to see more

BF877 Wright and McGill 7'6", 3/2 Victory model, weighing 5 oz. and will cast a 5/6 line weight. Size 12 and 18 nickel silver ferrules are indicative of a 9050 Granger which we believe this rod used to be. Up-locking nickel silver reel seat. Black and orange jasper silk thread tipped with black. Reverse half wells cork grip. Condition is very good except for chip in cork and some knurling wear on the reel seat.  $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF858 Wright and McGill 8'6", 3/2 Granger Victory 8642 weighing 5 oz on our digital scale. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 and 17. Silk thread wraps are orange and black jasper. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. This rod is in excellent refinished condition. $745.00
Click Here to see more

BF729 Wright and McGill 9', 3/2 Granger Victory Line weight 5/6. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. The early Wright and McGill Victory silk thread wraps are orange and black jasper. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. This rod is in very good condition. The ferrule on the butt is scratched.  $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF107 Wright and McGill 7', 2/1 Water Seal model FA, impregnated cane, burgundy wraps with white trim. Perfection chrome casting guides, hammer grip cork grip. This rod is similar to a Phillipson Haywood Zephyr and was built to be used with a W and M Fre Line reel. Excellent condition with plastic on butt cork. Included are original bag and tube. $395.00
Click Here to see more

BF606 Wright and McGill 9', 3/1 Broadcaster. We believe this rod dates to the mid to late 1930's. After looking at this rod, we can see why Wright and McGill purchased Goodwin Granger in 1946. Possibly a Horrocks IIbbotson built rod. Weighing 6.2 oz. Full Wells cork grip. Up-locking blued metal reel seat. Blued ferrules sizes 13 and 19. Green thread wraps with tan trim. Agate stripping guide. Good condition. To read about this Colorado bamboo rod history, look at page 105 in Colorado Classic Cane.  $275.00
Click Here to see more

BF933 Wright and McGill 8'6", 3/2 Granger Special 8642 weighing 5 1/4 oz on our digital scale. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 and 17. This rod dates from 1946 to 1948. Green silk thread wraps that have aged to a gold tone. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. This rod is in excellent condition. $750.00
Click Here to see more

BF945 Wright and McGill 8', 3/2 Granger Special model GS8040 weighing 4 1/2 oz on our digital scale, however, the label says 4 oz. Line weight 4/5. Reverse half wells cork grip with (plastic on grip) nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 10 and 15. Green silk thread wraps that are slightly patinated. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. One tip is 1/2 inch short, otherwise, this rod is in excellent condition. $1,250.00
Click Here to see more

BF996 Wright and McGill 9', 3/2 Granger Victory 9050 weighing 5.8 oz on our digital scale. Line weight 5/6. Reverse half wells cork grip with nickel silver up-locking reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 12 and18. Silk thread wraps are orange and black jasper with black tipping. Includes original cloth bag and labeled cardboard tube. This rod was crafted between 1946 and 1948. This rod is in very good condition with some minor varnish chips. SALE Pending February 2012 $495.00
Click Here to see more

BF988 Wright and McGill 8'6", 3/2 Water Seal FB86 model. The rod weighs 5.4 oz. on our digital scale and will cast 5/6 weight line. Full wells cork grip with up-locking nickel silver reel seat. Silk thread wraps are yellow with a maroon trim. Ferrule sizes 12 and 18. Includes original bag and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition. SALE Pending February 2012 $550.00
Click Here to see more


Halstead, George


BF798 George Halstead  8', 2/2 The rod weighs 4 oz. and will cast a line weight 6. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over walnut insert. Bronze tan thread wraps tipped with red. Blued nickel silver ferrules. When the owner purchased this rod from Marty Keane in catalog number 63 in 1993, Marty described the wraps as having been "artistically re-wrapped", original varnish. Includes cloth bag with Marty Keane hang tag and brass capped aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $3,295.00
Click Here to see more


Hanson, Leon


BF715 Leon Hanson 8'6", 2/2 Model 95 - 7HB, Serial number 8802. Line weight 7. Cigar cork grip with recessed hood and up-sliding nickel silver ring over wood insert. Nickel silver ferrules. Translucent tan wraps with brown trim and dark brown ferrule wrap. Carbide ring stripper guide. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. Mint un-fished. $2,395.00
Click Here to see more


Hardy Bros.


BF538 Hardy Bros. 7'6", 3/2 Palakona Deluxe serial number E65875 crafted in May 1948. White agate stripper and one agate tip top. Full intermediates. The rod has a few minor issues. There is some chipping in the bottom ring cork grip. It looks as if the butt ferrule wrap has been replaced. Includes original bag with Hardy tags and original tube. The overall condition is very good. $439.00
Click Here to see more

BF256 Hardy Bros. 8', 2/2 C. C de France. One new tip. One original with spigot male ferrule) blued ferrules. Cigar grip down-sliding ring with cork insert reel seat. Brown wraps with intermediates. Agate stripper and tip tops. Includes original bag and replacement tube. $525.00
Click Here to see more

BF257 Hardy Bros. 8', 2/2 C. C de France Palakona. Agate stripper and tip tops with brown wraps and many intermediates, spiked male ferrules. Cigar grip with down-locking aluminum reel seat. Tips possibly refinished. Butt has rough varnish and is darker than the tips. Bent stripping guide. Good condition. Includes bamboo tube. No cloth bag. $525.00
Click Here to see more

BF259 Hardy Bros. 8', 3/2 Hollolight. Orange wraps with blue tipping and full intermediates. Second tip wrapped yellow with black. White agate stripper and tip tops. Small bridge guides. Cigar grip with cork spacer down-sliding ring. Includes original bag and tube. The rod is in excellent restored condition. $550.00
Click Here to see more

BF405 Hardy Bros. 10', 3/2 Salmon rod. Serial number C17495 crafted in 1920. Full intermediate wraps. White agate stripper and tip tops. Ferrule plugs. Brass spigot ferrules. Removable fighting butt. Original bag, labeled aluminum tube with labeled tube cover. The butt ferrule is damaged and needs to be re-seated and re-wrapped. There is some damage to the rear of the cork. The varnish is crazed. The mid section appears to have been refinished. All sections are the same length. $395.00
Click Here to see more


Heddon


BF880 Heddon 7', 2/2 Lincoln X11R trade rod crafted by Jay Harvey for Heddon. Weighing 3.4 oz. Line weight 4. Reverse half wells cork grip. Nickel silver down-sliding band reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules size 12 . Red thread wraps. Includes original bag and replacement cardboard tube. Very good refinished condition.  $695.00
Click Here to see more

BF261 Heddon 8', 3/2 Model number 13. long cigar grip with down-locking reel seat with brown Tenite spacer. Orange wraps with black rings. Includes original bag and tube. Since this rod has a size 2 1/2 ferrule, it may have been cut down from an 8 1/2' or 9' rod. The rod has been refinished and is in very good. $325.00
Click Here to see more

BF115 Heddon 8'6", 3/2 This rod was crafted by Heddon and sold at Kirtland Brothers Sporting Goods in New York City with the Kirtland name inscribed on the butt section. The wraps are black with red tipping. It has an agate stripper guide, nickel silver ferrules, cigar grip, down-locking plastic reel seat with sliding rings. The patent date on the reel seat dates to 1927.The rod itself dates to c 1937.. Included is a cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. The condition is very good plus. $375.00
Click Here to see more

BF495 Heddon 8'6", 3/2 Model # 20 Standard, Bill Stanley's Favorite, dating to 1926-27. Ferrule 2 1/2 (bass or heavy trout action). Fat straight cigar grip. Down-locking black plastic reel seat. Re-wrapped and refinished using maroon silk wraps, blackened ferrules. Tips and mid are same length, butt section is 1/2 inch longer. $295.00
Click Here to see more

BF902 Heddon 8'6", 3/2 Made for and sold by Edward Vom Hofe. According to Michael Sinclair, who has examined this rod, it is probably a Heddon #20 with an up-graded walnut rel seat. The walnut was usually seen on a #35. Line weight 5. Reverse half wells cork grip. Down-locking over walnut insert. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Thread wraps are maroon with gold tipping. The mid section is 7/8th inch short. Although both tips are full length, there is a missing flat below the tip top and above the first guide on one of them. Otherwise the cane is sound. This rod would benefit from a full restoration.  $350.00
Click Here to see more

BF638 Heddon 9', 3/2 Project rod. Model #13. Line weight 6/7. Number 2 3/4 ferrule. Cigar cork grip. Bent plastic marbelized down-locking reel seat. All sections are full length. Includes bag. The bamboo is sound, however the finish is not. The rod is deserving of a complete re-finish.  $275.00
Click Here to see more


Howells, G. H.


BF711 G. H. Howells 7'6", 2/2 Weighing 3 1/4 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 4550, crafted in 1978. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style cork grip with up-locking reel seat with zebra spacer. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition and gently fished. $4,250.00
Click Here to see more

BF712 G. H. Howells 8', 2/2 Weighing 3 7/8 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 5417, crafted in 1987. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style cork grip with up-locking reel seat with zebra spacer. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition.  $4,195.00
Click Here to see more

BF868 G. H. Howells 6'6", 2/2 Weighing 2 1/8 oz, for a 4 weight line. Serial number S3743, crafted in 1970. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Cigar cork grip, down-sliding aluminum cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The tube label came off the tube and will be separately included. The rod is in excellent condition.  $4,995.00
Click Here to see more

BF869 G. H. Howells 8', 2/2 Weighing 4 oz, for a 5 weight line, medium action. Serial number 3728, crafted in 1970. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Full Wells cork grip with up-locking reel seat with zebra spacer. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition with the following exceptions. One tip is perfect, the second tip has 2 repair wraps covering hook dings. See blue tape in image. The tube does not have a label. This is not a rare collectible Howells, but a great fishing rod.  $3,295.00
Click Here to see more

BF865 G. H. Howells 8', 2/2 Weighing 3 5/8 oz, for a 4 weight line. Serial number 4904, crafted in 1982. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style cork grip with up-locking reel seat with zebra spacer. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition. $3,795.00
Click Here to see more

BF951 G. H. Howells 7'3", 2/2, Weighing 2 3/8 oz, for a 3 weight line. Serial number 5509, crafted in 1988. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style cork grip with up-locking reel seat with zebra spacer. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition. Marty Keane referred to serial number 4040, 7'3", 3 line weight as one of his most cherished Gary Howells' rods on page 201 of his book. SOLD January 2012 $4,000.00
Click Here to see more

BF972 G. H. Howells 7'6", 2/2 Weighing 3 3/8 oz, for a 6 weight line. Serial number 3940, crafted in 1972. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Reverse half wells, down sliding aluminum ring with cork insert reel seat. Includes original red cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent + condition.  $3,950.00
Click Here to see more

BF973 G. H. Howells 7', 2/2 Weighing 2 3/4 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 4112, crafted in 1974. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style grip, down sliding cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition. Includes paperwork from Gary to rod owner. $3,995.00
Click Here to see more

BF974 G. H. Howells 8', 2/2 Weighing 3 3/4 oz, for a 5 weight line. Serial number 4626, crafted in 1979. Carbide stripper guide, wrapped in brown thread with gold trim. Payne style cork grip, up-locking aluminum reel seat with zebra insert. Includes original burgundy cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in excellent condition.  $3,900.00
Click Here to see more


J. B. Hunter and Co.


BF574 J. B. Hunter and Co. 8'6", 3/2 Hunter model. Down sliding ring nickel silver reel seat stamped "Hunter" J.B. Hunter and Co. Boston, Mass. Full intermediate red wraps with black tipping. J. B. Hunter was a Boston Company from the early 1900's to 1930's. They sold a private branded F. E. Thomas rod (similar to Dirigo model) which this rod appears to be. The condition is good with some bag burn in the finish and some brittle guide wraps. Includes brass-capped tip holder and canvas bag. $650.00
Click Here to see more


Jenkins, Charlie


BF870 Charlie Jenkins 8', 2/2 Model GA80-72 for line weight 5. Cigar cork grip. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over walnut insert with butt cap stamped Jenkins Rod. Translucent tan wraps. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag, labeled aluminum tube and tube cover. Excellent condition. This rod was built "In Appreciation" and owned by Dez Yorgin. Go to this URL to read about Charlie's relationship with his friend Dez. http://www.jenkinsflyrods.com/charlie's%20corner%20jfr%202007.htm  $2,495.00
Click Here to see more

BF958 Charlie Jenkins 8', 3/4 Model number GA803-17. All sections and extra tips are numbered the same. Line weight 5, weighing 4.3 oz. on our digital scale. This rod has an extra set of tips. Cigar cork grip. Blued nickel silver cap and ring over cherry insert. Medium brown thread wraps. White agate stripper guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules sizes 13 and 17. Medium flamed cane. Includes original cloth bag and labeled tube. The condition is excellent plus. $2,795.00
Click Here to see more


Jennings, Homer


BF914 Homer Jennings 7'6", 2/2 Serial number 365 built on 10/23/93. The rod will cast a 5 line weight. Weighs 4.4 oz. Garrison style cork grip. Up-locking nickel silver hardware with maple insert reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plug. Tan translucent silk wraps. Includes cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. Mint condition.  $2,195.00
Click Here to see more


JJS Walker Bampton and Co.



Kube, Alan


BF999 Alan Kube 7'6", 2/2 Serial number 1803 crafted in 2003. Line weight 4. Reverse half wells cork grip. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over wood insert. Black silk with burgundy thread wraps. Nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Blond cane. Includes original cloth bag and heavy weight stainless tube with brass cap. The condition is excellent with one exception, there is a repair wrap on one of the tips which was repaired by Alan. The repair does not affect the fishability of the rod. $1,295.00
Click Here to see more


Kusse, Ron


BF812 Ron Kusse 7'6", 2/2 Performance taper. Serial number 8988. Line weight 6/7. Although, the weight on the hang tag says 3 3/4 oz., the actual weight on our scale is 4 3/4 oz. Transparent tan wraps. Carbide stripper guide. Swelled butt. Mirrored tips. Cigar cork grip with recessed hood. Cherry wood insert with nickel silver up-locking hardware. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag with stiffener and hang tag and brass tube. The condition is mint un-fished.  $2,595.00
Click Here to see more


Lancaster, R. W.



Leonard, H.L. Mills and Son


BF249 H. L. Leonard 7'6" 2/2 Catskill model 39H, serial #2236 weighing 3 7/8 oz., 6 wt. line. The rod is wrapped in red silk and has a swelled butt. Cigar grip with butternut wood spacer down-locking aluminum reel seat. Includes a cloth bag with stiffener and original labeled tube. The rod is in restored excellent + condition. $2,095.00
Click Here to see more

BF253 H. L. Leonard 8' 3/2 Special Tournament model 50 weighing 4 1/8 oz., 6 wt. line The rod is wrapped with olive silk and yellow trim. Includes original butt ferrule plug. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring reel seat with butternut wood insert. The mid section is 3/8" short which does not affect castability. The rod is in excellent condition. Includes replacement bag and tube. $995.00
Click Here to see more

BF368 H. L. Leonard  9', 3/2 The Leonard Rod. Line weight 6/7. The straw colored cane with a swelled butt. Tan silk warps with red trim. Olive green ferrule wraps. Half wells cork grip. Butternut wood down-locking reel seat with aluminum hardware and nickel silver butt cap. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes cloth bag and brass-capped aluminum tube. The rod has been refinished, 1 tip has been replaced and wrapped in a different color than the rest of the rod, the original tip is 1 inch short. Good condition. $695.00
Click Here to see more

BF442 H. L. Leonard 7'6", 2/2 Model 39 serial number 3523. This rod weighs 3 5/8 oz. Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip. Down locking reel seat with butternut spacer. Tan wraps tipped with burgundy. Ferrule plug. Original bag with stiffener and labeled brass capped tube. This rod is in excellent condition. $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF448 H. L. Leonard 8', 3/2 Standard model 50-5. Serial number 81135. Medium action line weight 5/6. The nickel silver ferrules are wrapped with burgundy tipped with red. Carbide stripper. Cigar cork grip, down-sliding cap and ring reel seat with maple insert. Brass-capped aluminum tube. Original cloth bag. This rod has plastic on the grip and has not been fished. (Due to the fragility of the plastic on grip, this rod is not returnable and is not subject to our 3 day inspection period)  $2,950.00
Click Here to see more

BF503 H. L. Leonard 8'6", 3/2 Early model 51 with swelled butt. Cigar grip with down-sliding cap and ring, reel seat over cork insert. Red wraps with black tipping. One tip is 1/2" short. The other is 1 3/4" short and has a repaired crush approximately 1" above the ferrule. The repair should be redone. The rod has been refinished. Original bag with hang tag and replacement tube with original brass cap. The condition is very good with noted exceptions.  $750.00
Click Here to see more

BF543 H. L. Leonard 8', 2/2 Model 40H, serial number 2584, weighing 4.3 oz., 6/7 line weight. Cigar grip, down-locking reel seat, butternut insert with aluminum hardware. Lightly swelled butt. Red silk wraps. Original bag with stiffener and labeled brass-capped tube. Condition is excellent.  $2,195.00
Click Here to see more

BF545 H. L. Leonard 8', 3/1 Early model 50, swelled butt, line weight 5. Weighs 4.4 oz. Early Leonard red silk wraps and full intermediates. Cigar grip measuring 4 3/4". Down-sliding cap and ring nickel silver reel seat. Stamped in the butt cap is "The H. L. Leonard Rod Leonard Mills Co. Maker. Includes original cloth bag and brass-capped aluminum tube. The reel seat barrel has a dent. Very good condition. $795.00
Click Here to see more

BF655 H. L. Leonard 7'6", 2/2 Standard model 39H, serial #2955 weighing 3 3/4 oz., 6 wt. line. The rod is wrapped in tan tipped with brown and has a swelled butt. Ferrule plug. Reverse half wells cork grip with butternut wood spacer up-locking aluminum reel seat. Includes a cloth bag with stiffener and original labeled tube. The rod is in mint condition.  $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF644 H. L. Leonard 7'6", 3/2 Tournament model 49 dry fly. Pre-fire. Line weight 4/5. Weighing 3 1/2 oz. Cigar cork grip measuring 4 1/2 inches. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over butternut insert. Nickel silver ferrules with patent dates of Oct. 26, 1875 and Sept. 3, 1878. Ferrule sizes 10 and 15. Tan silk thread wraps agate stripper guide. Gently swelled butt. Includes original cloth bag and Leonard brass capped replacement tube for an 8' rod. Notice Ray Bergman's label on the tube. This rod was sold by Ray Bergman from his fly shop in Nyack, New York to his friend, neighbor and fishing partner, Ezra Cole. Mr. Cole was a famous numismaticist and philatelist. After you have decided to keep the rod, you will receive a copy of Ray Bergman's 1943 catalog from his Angling Specialties fly shop in Nyack, N. Y. Although the ferrules are loose on the blanks, the rod is sound and is worthy of a full restoration by Steve Blake for approximately $500. Rods such as this usually sell for the mid $3000's in excellent condition. Purchaser will be provided with provenance pertaining to Ray Bergman and Mr. Cole. We have several of Ray Bergman's books inscribed to Mr. Cole. $2,495.00
Click Here to see more

BF745 H. L. Leonard 7', 2/2 38L weighing 2 5/8 oz. Line weight 3. Serial number 3408. Post fire rod. Cigar grip. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring over cork insert. Size 10 nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Tan thread wraps with burgundy ring. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum brass capped tube. The condition is excellent with the exception of some varnish blems. $2,595.00
Click Here to see more

BF807 H. L. Leonard 8'6", 2/2 Duracane model 858, serial 2911, weighing 5.7 oz., 6/7 weight line. Reverse half wells cork grip with walnut insert up-locking black anodized aluminum hardware. Chestnut wraps with black trim. Blued size 15 nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag with stiffener and replacement aluminum tube. Excellent condition.  $1,395.00
Click Here to see more

BF811 H. L. Leonard 8'6", 3/1 The Leonard Rod boat rod. Circa 1900. Cork fore and rear grip. Nickel silver butt cap, down-locking reel seat, wind check and ferrules. All nickel silver hardware has matching knurling. Agate stripper guide and tip top. Tunnel guides. High quality components. Wrapped with red silk thread. Very good condition.  $450.00
Click Here to see more

BF872 H. L. Leonard 6'6", 2/2 Model 37. Serial number 1471. Weighing 2 1/2 oz. Line weight 3/4. Post fire rod. Cigar grip. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring over butternut insert. Size 10 nickel silver ferrules. Red silk thread wraps. Includes original cloth bag with stiffener and original aluminum brass capped tube. This rod is in very good condition.  $2,450.00
Click Here to see more

BF889 H. L. Leonard 8', 3/2 The Leonard Rod model 50. Line weight 5. The rod weighs 4.2 oz. The straw colored cane with a slightly swelled butt. Tan silk warps. Tan hook keeper wrap with green and black jasper and olive green. Male ferrules have olive green wrap. Cigar cork grip. Down sliding nickel silver cap and ring over cork reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. Excellent original condition, the only exception is 2 tip guides were re-wrapped. $1,995.00
Click Here to see more

BF939 H. L. Leonard 9', 3/2 The Leonard Rod (model 52) Early pre-fire rod. Nickel silver ferrules with early patent dates 1875 and 1878. Line weight 5/6. The rod weighs 5.4 oz. Straw colored cane with a slightly swelled butt. Burgundy silk wraps with full intermediates, several of which have been re-wrapped. The stripping guide and the tip tops have been replaced. One of the tips is 1/2 inch short. Five inch cigar cork grip. Nickel silver reel seat with down- sliding cap and ring. Includes original cloth bag and brass capped aluminum tube. Good condition. This rod was owned by and fished by the famous outdoor writer, Ted Trueblood. A letter of provenance from his son, Jack, will be provided to the purchaser. $650.00
Click Here to see more


Maxwell, Tom


BF582 Tom Maxwell 6'6", 2/2 Model 378. Serial number 17676. The rod weighs 3.2 oz., although the tube label states 3 oz. Impregnated cane. Line weight 4-5. Swelled butt. Small cigar cork grip with down-sliding cap and ring with cork insert. As stated by Tom Dorsey, this rod was assembled from TandT components, crafted by Tom Dorsey and assembled and finished by Tom Maxwell. Mint condition. Includes original labeled tube, cloth bag and 3 letters of provenance. $3,695.00
Click Here to see more


Montague


BF499 Chubb Montague 9', 3/2 Sheet cork grip. Down sliding cap and ring reel seat. Mid and 2 tips are same length, butt section is 1 inch longer. Wooden rod holder with bag. Great display rod. $139.00
Click Here to see more

BF508 Montague 8'3", 3/1 Sunbeam, blue down-locking plastic reel seat, blue wraps. Very good refinished condition. $125.00
Click Here to see more

BF522 Montague 9', 3/2 Shamrock painted green bamboo, full intermediates, agate stripper and tip tops, 10 inch cork grip. Blued brass down-locking reel seat. Blued Montague ferrules. Includes green labeled cloth bag. $239.00
Click Here to see more

BF561 Montague 9', 3/2 Rapidan 6 line weight. Medium trout fly rod. Down-locking reel seat with plastic insert. Gold thread wraps. Agatine stripper. Includes original bag and mostly intact labeled cardboard tube. Good condition. $155.00
Click Here to see more

BF563 Montague 7', 2/1 Sunbeam SP-700 spinning rod. Sliding band reel seat over cork grip. Blue and white wraps. Cloth bag with partial label and original cardboard tube. The rod has a 2" short tip and measures 6'10". Good condition. $129.00
Click Here to see more


Orvis


BF746 Orvis  8'6", 2/1 Impregnated 99 Serial number 35965 crafted in 1963. Weighing 5 5/8 oz., rated for a 8 (GBG) weight fly line. Cigar grip with down-locking aluminum reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules. Burgundy colored wraps. Includes cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. Very good condition.  $425.00
Click Here to see more

BF916` Orvis 8', 3/3 Impregnated Battenkill. Serial number 47084 crafted in 1967. Weighing 4 1/2 oz. Line weight 6 (HDG). The rod has a cigar cork grip with a down-locking aluminum reel seat with walnut spacer. Chestnut brown thread wraps. Blued nickel silver ferrules sizes 10 and 16. Carbide stripper guide. Includes original grey cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. The condition is good with the following exceptions. Although showing no signs of repair, the mid is 1/4 inch short. The rod has 2 original tips and an Orvis replacement tip. Two tips have repair wraps between the ferrule and the bottom guide. This is a fishing rod, not a collectible. $595.00
Click Here to see more


Payne, E. F.


BF790 E. F. Payne  8', 3/2 Model 200. Weighing 4 1/8 oz. Line weight 6. Cigar cork grip. Down-sliding cap and ring over cedar insert reel seat. Chestnut brown thread wraps with black tipping. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Replacement cloth bag, Marty Keane hang tag and original brass capped aluminum tube. Very good restored condition. Early 1930's $4,400.00
Click Here to see more

BF814 E. F. Payne  8', 3/2 Model 201. The rod weighs 4.4 oz, 5 line weight. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Agate stripping guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plugs. Original tube and replacement bag with original hang tag. The rod is excellent condition. SOLD December $5,200.00
Click Here to see more

BF831 E. F. Payne 8', 3/2 Model 201. The rod weighs 4.4 oz, 5 line weight. Reverse half wells cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Replacement aluminum tube and replacement bag. The rod is excellent restored condition. Late 1960's. $4,300.00
Click Here to see more

BF789 E. F. Payne  8'6", 3/2 Model 205. Serial number 18220. Made for Abercrombie and Fitch 1967-68. Weighing 5 oz. Line weight 6/7. Reverse half wells cork grip with recessed hood. Up-locking aluminum hardware over cedar insert reel seat. Chestnut brown thread wraps with black trim. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag with hang tag and Marty Keane Hang tag and labeled aluminum tube. This rod has a 2 inch blind wrap above the second guide on one of the tips. Very good original condition. $3,500.00
Click Here to see more

BF664 E. F. Payne 9', 3/1 Model 208 weighing 5.1 oz. Line weight 5. Wrapped brown silk tipped with red. Agate stripper. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring cedar reel seat insert. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes tattered bag (no hang tag) and original aluminum tube. Very good condition. SALE Pending November 2011 $995.00
Click Here to see more

BF818 E. F. Payne 9', 3/2 Model 209. Weighing 6.4 oz. Line weight 6/7. Reverse half wells cork grip with recessed hood. Up-locking black anodized aluminum hardware over cedar insert. Brown thread wraps, gold trim with bronze guides and agate stripper. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum brass capped tube. Mint condition possibly un-fished. $2,495.00
Click Here to see more

BF793 E. F. Payne 5'6", 2/2 Model 203M bait casting rod, sold by Clap and Treat Hartford, Conn. Straight handle with 2 1/2 inch fore-grip, down-sliding blued nickel silver cap and ring over walnut insert, 4 3/4 inch straight cork rear grip. Red agate guides wrapped in brown silk with yellow tipping. Red agate tip tops. Blued nickel silver ferrules with some bluing ware. Includes original cloth bag with hang tag and replacement aluminum tube. Condition is excellent restored.  $1,595.00
Click Here to see more

BF794 E. F. Payne 5', 2/2 Jim Payne built bait casting rod, sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. Straight handle with 2 inch cork fore-grip, down-locking aluminum hardware over wood insert, straight rear cork grip. Casting guides with brown silk thread wraps and yellow tipping. Blued nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plug. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. Excellent original condition. $1,795.00
Click Here to see more

BF792 E. F. Payne 5'6", 2/2 Model 94. Rare, possibly one of very few 5'6" Jim Payne rods ever built. This delicate little rod weighs 2 1/8 oz. There is a light and medium tip for a 3/4 line weight. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Small cigar grip with down sliding cap and ring over cedar insert reel seat. Blued nickel silver size 10 ferrules. Butt cap stamped "Payne" on one side and "Made for Abercrombie and Fitch" on the other. Includes a Marty Keane replacement bag with hang tag and leather tube over brass capped aluminum tube. This rod is in excellent condition. The only other 5 1/2 foot Payne we found is mentioned in Marty Keane's 2005, #98 catalog.  $10,500.00
Click Here to see more

BF910 E. F. Payne 7', 2/2 Model 98. This rod weighs 3 oz. on our digital scale. Fast Dry Fly 4/5 weight. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Mirrored trips. Blued nickel silver ferrules size 11. Down-sliding cap and ring over cedar insert. Includes original cloth bag with hang tag and original brass capped with replacement aluminum tube. This rod was expertly restored by Steve Blake in 2010 and has not been fished since. $5,700.00
Click Here to see more

BF915 E. F. Payne 8', 3/1 Model 205 Weighing 5 oz. Line weight 6/7. Reverse half wells cork grip with recessed hood. Up-locking aluminum hardware over cedar insert reel seat. Chestnut brown thread wraps with black trim. Blued nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plug. Made for Abercrombie and Fitch. This rod was purchased by a member of a pioneer Colorado family at the AandF store in the Broadmoor Hotel in Colorado Springs as a single tip rod. Includes original cloth bag (no hang tag) and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition. $3,295.00
Click Here to see more

BF904 E. F. Payne 8', 3/2 Model 202. Serial number 60802. Sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. The rod weighs 4 1/8 oz, 5 line weight. Reverse half wells cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plugs. Original brass-capped aluminum tube and bag with hang tag. The rod is very good condition. Since the rod was stored in its bag and tube in a humid climate, there has been some varnish softening with bag impressions. $3,995.00
Click Here to see more

BF920 E. F. Payne  6', 2/1 Model 96. Serial number 27545. This rod weighs 1 11/16th oz. Line weight 3/4. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules sizes 8. Agate stripper guide. Down-sliding cap and ring over cedar insert. Sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. Includes original cloth bag with hang tag, and replacement aluminum tube. The rod is in very good condition with some varnish rubs and minor bluing wear on the hardware. $3,900.00
Click Here to see more

BF921 E. F. Payne 6'6", 2/2 Model 96. Serial number 87035. This rod weighs 2 5/8 oz. Line weight 4. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 with ferrule plug. Down-sliding cap and ring over cedar insert. Sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. Includes original cloth bag with hang tag, and original brass-capped aluminum tube. The rod in mint un-fished condition. The rod has never had a reel on it. The owner did, however, remove the paper on grip. (SOLD November 2011) $6,895.00
Click Here to see more

BF924 E. F. Payne 8', 2/2 Model 102. The rod weighs 4 1/4 oz, 5 line weight. Cigar cork grip. Up-locking aluminum hardware over cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Agate stripping guide. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Original bag with hang tag and original brass-capped aluminum tube. Sold by H. and D Folsom Arms in New York. The rod is mint, probably un-fished, judging from the lack of scuffing on the reel seat and fittings. The rod, which we date to 1936, has been its bag and tube for 75 years. The only defect in the rod is a few minor "bag burn" spots in the varnish.  $6,300.00
Click Here to see more

BF930 E. F. Payne 7'6", 2/2 Model 101. Serial number 24907. Sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. The rod weighs 3 3/4 oz, fast action dry fly 5 line weight. Reverse half wells cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plug. Original bag with hang tag and origianl brass-capped aluminum tube. Mint un-fished. SOLD December 2011 $6,995.00
Click Here to see more

BF931 E. F. Payne 8', 3/2 Model 202. Serial number 26644. Sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. The rod weighs 4 1/4 oz, fast action dry fly 6 line weight. Cigar cork grip. Down-sliding blued nickel silver cap and ring with cedar insert reel seat. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules with ferrule plugs. Includes original bag with hang tag and original brass-capped aluminum tube. Mint un-fished. SOLD December 2011 $5,900.00
Click Here to see more

BF997 E. F. Payne 6'6", 2/2 Model 96. Serial number 134. This rod weighs 2 1/2 oz. Line weight 3/4. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules sizes 10 with ferrule plug. The rod has a Gottlieb agate stripping guide. Down-sliding cap and ring over cedar insert reel seat. We believe this rod dates to approximately 1960. Although original to the rod, the tip tops have 2 different loop sizes. The rod has not been altered. Includes original cloth bag and original labeled brass-capped aluminum tube. The rod is in mint un-fished condition. $6,995.00
Click Here to see more

BF932 E. F. Payne 9', 3/2 Model 210. Weighing 6 1/4 oz. Line weight 6. Traditional Payne cork grip. Up-locking reel seat with cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with burgundy. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Agate stripper guide. Includes original bag and brass capped aluminum tube. The condition of the cane is excellent, the varnish shows bag burn from having come from a humid climate. $2,195.00
Click Here to see more

BF946 E. F. Payne 7'6", 2/2 Model 100H. Serial number 62692. Sold by Abercrombie and Fitch. The rod weighs 3.9 oz. on our digital scale. Line weight 4/5. Traditional Payne cork grip. Up-locking aluminum hardware reel seat over cedar insert. The wraps are brown silk tipped with gold. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Agate Stripper guide. Includes original cloth bag with hang tag and brass-capped tube. The condition is excellent with very few minor varnish rubs and scratched butt cap. $6,895.00
Click Here to see more


Pezon et MIchel


BF847 Pezon et Michel 8', 2/1 Prima Competition parabolic action, serial number 21960133, weighing 5.4 oz. Line weight 6-7. Half wells cork grip. Featherweight gold anodized down-locking aluminum reel seat. Perflex stripping guide. Burgundy tread wraps. Includes original labeled cloth bag. Excellent condition.  $650.00
Click Here to see more


Phillipson


BF842 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Pacemaker, HDH line weight 5, weighing 5 oz. A fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and sturdy construction. Full wells cork grip. Green anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules. Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with black. Inscribed on the rod is "51", which is the 5th year Phillipson Rod Company was in business. This rod was crafted in 1951. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and labeled cardboard tube. Very good condition. One tip is 1 1/4 inch short. $745.00
Click Here to see more

BF757 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Pacemaker, HCH line weight 5/6, 5 5/8 oz. A fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and sturdy construction. Round Welsh split jar cork grip. Green anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules shaped to fit solidly over the cane. Chrome butt guide. Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with black. Inscribed on the rod is "51", which is the 5th year Phillipson Rod Company was in business. This rod was crafted in 1951. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and replacement Phillipson aluminum tube. Excellent condition. $695.00
Click Here to see more

BF837 Phillipson 6', 2/1 Pacemaker bait casting rod weighing 4.2 oz. This rod was crafted between 1949 and 1951. The hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules were crafted by the late Paul Hightower. The black plastic insert reel seat is down-locking. The rod has Perfection chrome ring guides wrapped green nylon and tipped with yellow. The handle is cork with a cork fore grip. Includes original bag and replacement aluminum tube. Excellent restored condition. $895.00
Click Here to see more

BF848 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Paragon model, weighing 5 oz., HDH or 5 line weight. Full Wells cork grip. Black plastic down-locking no rock reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 and 17. Original silver gray thread wraps are now a gold patina. Includes original cloth bag and cardboard tube. The condition is good. $749.00
Click Here to see more

BF302 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Paramount, high grade angler's model. HDH 5 weight. Perfectly staggered nodes match for color and balance. This rod was crafted by Phillipson between 1946 and 1951. Hammer handle grip. Brown plastic with metal thread locking reel seat to match the natural golden color of the rod. Nickel silver ferrules. Perfection chrome butt guide and tip tops. Wrapped with black and white jasper silk tipped with gold, black and gold. Includes original cloth bag and anodized aluminum tube. Paramount label intact on tube. There are some varnish chips, scuffing on the butt cap. This rod is in good condition. All sections are straight and full length. $795.00
Click Here to see more

BF748 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Paramount. Crafted between 1946 and 1949. The rod weighs 5 oz. and will cast a {HDH} 5 line weight. The hard drawn nickel silver ferrules were crafted by the late Paul Hightower. Brown plastic with metal thread down-locking reel seat to match natural golden color of the rod. Wrapped with black and white jasper thread tipped with gold, black and gold. Includes original cloth bag and replacement Phillipson aluminum tube. This model is rare and is the second highest quality Phillipson bamboo fly rod. This rod is in excellent condition. $850.00
Click Here to see more

BF403 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Powr Pakt weighing 3 3/4 oz. HEH line weight 4. The rod was probably crafted in 1949 since 49 was written on the shaft. Aluminum locking reel seat anodized gold with brown colored plastic insert. The wraps are golden yellow nylon tipped with black. The original Phillipson tip is 1/2" short. The second tip is a later Phillipson replacement and is more reddish in color. Includes original cloth bag and anodized aluminum tube with partial label. The cork at the reel seat had been used as a hook keeper and shows some chipping. Very good condition.  $895.00
Click Here to see more

BF726 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Powr Pakt weighing 5 1/2 oz. Line weight 5-6. The rod was crafted between 1946 and 1952. Black plastic down-locking no rock reel seat. The wraps are golden yellow nylon tipped with black. Includes replacement Phillipson cloth bag and aluminum tube. Very good condition. It appears that the grip has been sanded down lightly.  $575.00
Click Here to see more

BF546 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Peerless impregnated, weighing 3 3/4 oz., rated for a #5 line weight. This rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and Perfection stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna nylon thread with yellow spiral. The no rock reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum down-locking. Included are an original cloth bag and labeled Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is very good with some minor scratching on the butt cap.  $1,050.00
Click Here to see more

BF741 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Peerless impregnated, Weighing 3.4 oz., rated for a # 6 line weight. This rod was said to be crafted by 3M for Lew Jewett, who formed the Leisure Time Products division for 3M. He was instrumental in the acquisition of Phillipson Rod Company and Scientific Anglers by 3M. The tube cap has the name Jewett inscribed on it. Cigar cork grip with dual sliding rings over cork insert reel seat. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and carbide stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Turf tan thread. Nickel silver ferrule sizes 13. Includes an original cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. The condition is mint un-fished. However, we have no hard evidence to verify the provenance of this rod. $1,150.00
Click Here to see more

BF488 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Peerless Dry Fly Special. Impregnated cane. Weighing 5 1/2 oz. This rod will cast a 5/6 line weight. In 1972, the Dry Fly Special includes an extra handle to use on the middle section as a 6' 2" ultra-light fly rod. The guides are wrapped using Henna brown with a yellow spiral. The reel seat is burgundy anodized no-rock. Torpedo cork grip. Includes original cloth bag and gold anodized aluminum tube. The condition is very good. The blind wrap covers a hook ding. There is a small patch on the cork grip.  $995.00
Click Here to see more

BF805 Phillipson 7', 2/2 Peerless rod Handcrafted for Dick Sherman by P. W. (Bill) Phillipson in 1975. Line weight 5. Weighing 3 oz. Impregnated cane, cigar cork grip with cork insert reel seat and down-locking bronze hardware. Nickel silver ferrules, brown thread wraps with white rings, carbide stripping guide. Includes an original cloth bag and Phillipson aluminum tube for the Master model. This is the way Mr. Sherman's son brought the rod to us. Bill Phillipson personally crafted this rod for Dick Sherman, who joined the company in 1969. He assumed responsibility for running the factory. He and Bill became good friends. Mint un-fished condition. The rod has never had a reel on it. A letter of provenance will be provided from Mr. Sherman's son. $3,495.00
Click Here to see more

BF758 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Premium model. Weighing 5 5/8 oz. HCH (DT6) line weight. Full wells cork grip. Black anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Wrapped with pure black silk tipped with gold and black. This was Phillipson's top of the line rod and was crafted between 1949 and 1952. Includes original bag and aluminum tube. $795.00
Click Here to see more

BF768 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Premium model. Weighing 5 5/8 oz. HCH (DT6) line weight. Hammer grip. Black anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Wrapped with pure black silk tipped with gold and black. This was Phillipson's top of the line rod and was crafted between 1949 and 1952. Includes original bag and aluminum tube. Very good condition.  $750.00
Click Here to see more

BF370 Phillipson 9', 3/1 Ed M. Hunter Approved, crafted by Phillipson, introduced in 1948 and marketed by Dave Cook's Sporting Goods. The rod was named for Ed M. Hunter, Outdoor Editor of The Denver Post. Half wells cork grip. Weighing 5 5/8 oz. HCH line weight 6. Black thread wraps. The reel seat is black aluminum no rock. Good condition.  $395.00
Click Here to see more

BF700 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Ed M. Hunter Approved, crafted by Phillipson, introduced in 1948 and marketed by Dave Cook's Sporting Goods. This rod weighs 5.1 oz and the ferrule sizes are 11 and 17. The rod was named for Ed M. Hunter, Outdoor Editor of The Denver Post. The reel seat is black anodized no rock. The ferrules are Phillipson nickel silver. Guides and ferrules are wrapped with black silk. Includes non original bag and replacement Phillipson tube. Very good condition. One of the tips is a non Phillipson replacement. $525.00
Click Here to see more

BF756 Phillipson 7', 2/1 Haywood Zephyr was crafted by Phillipson for Whitney Sporting Goods in Denver. The rod was named for Jim Haywood, the "Roving Fisherman" for The Denver Post. These rods were built with 1 tip. It has a medium brown plastic no rock reel seat. The rod features the elliptical grip and has burnished gold wraps with black tipping. It will cast a 5 weight line. The rod has Phillipson nickel silver ferrules and is in excellent original condition. Included are original bag and aluminum tube. $595.00
Click Here to see more

BF937 Phillipson 7'6', 2/2 Preferred "A very high grade anglers' model. Rich color. Weighing 3 3/4 oz. Line weight HEH 4/5 trout action. This rod was crafted from 1954 through 1960. Aluminum no rock reel seat anodized champagne with black hardware. The wraps are silk "burnished golden" thread tipped with black. Nickel silver ferrules size 13. Includes original cloth bag and square aluminum tube with missing cap. Very good condition.  SOLD January 2012 $1,100.00
Click Here to see more

BF929 Phillipson 8'6", Pacemaker tip section only. Size 11 ferrule. Very good condition. $235.00
Click Here to see more

BF994 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Pacemaker crafted between 1946 and 1952. Line weight 5/6, weighing 5.3 oz. on our digital scale. A fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and sturdy construction. Full wells cork grip. Down-locking black plastic no rock reel seat. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules sizes 12 and 18 shaped to fit solidly over the cane. Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with yellow. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. Very good condition with some minor varnish chips. $645.00
Click Here to see more


Powell, E. C.


BF820 E. C. Powell 9', 3/2 Early rod, late 1920's or early 1930's. Weighing 5.4 oz. Line weight 6. Half wells cork grip with added on aluminum thumb rest. The reel seat was changed from up-locking to down-locking leaving a small gap between the threads and insert. Brown thread wraps tipped in black which appear to have been re-wrapped. Agate stripper guide. Includes cloth bag and aluminum tube. Very good condition. $695.00
Click Here to see more

BF912 E. C. Powell 9'6", 3/2 Salmon or steelhead rod. We believe this is an "A" taper rod. Weighing 6 1/8 oz. Line weight 6/7. Half wells cork grip. Up-locking reel seat over black plastic insert. Brown thread wraps. Agate stripper guide. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. Very good condition.  $1,295.00
Click Here to see more


Powell, Walton


BF690 Walton Powell  9', 1 1/4 inches, 3/2 Weighing 6.1 oz. Line weight 7-8. Salmon, Steelhead rod. Full wells cork grip. Down-locking aluminum reel seat. Black thread wraps. Original bag and E. C. Powell tube. Very good condition with some varnish scratches and minor hook dig on top of grip.  $895.00
Click Here to see more

BF774 Walton Powell 8' 8", 2/3 This rod has 3 original tips, each of which is for a different line weight. They will cast 7/8 line weights. Weighing 5.7 oz. Walton made this rod for Klamath River fall steelhead. Custom crafted in Chico, CA. Full wells cork grip. Up-locking black anodized aluminum reel seat with 2 1/2 inch detachable fighting butt. Burgundy thread wraps tipped red. Nickel silver reel seat. Ceramic stripping guide. The tung oil finished blanks have a matte finish. Owner's name is inscribed on the rod. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. Excellent condition.  $1,795.00
Click Here to see more

BF954 Walton Powell 7'6" for 5 weight, weighing 4.4 oz. and 8'6" for a 6 weight, weighing 5 oz.. Number 11-92-82.  This Companion rod pair was custom crafted in Chico, CA. This rare and collectible rod was built with 2 unequal butt length sections with 2 equal length interchangeable tip sections, (2 butts, 2 tips). The tung oil finished blanks have a matte finish. The wraps are burgundy tipped with red. Ceramic stripping guide. Nickel silver ferrules. The butts have full wells cork grips with up-locking aluminum reel seats. Includes original cloth bag and labeled tube. Condition is excellent. $1,895.00
Click Here to see more

BF962 Walton Powell 7'3" for 4 weight, weighing 4.2 oz. and 8'3" for a 5 weight, weighing 4.7 oz..  Number 3-5-87. This Companion rod pair was custom crafted in Chico, CA. This rare and collectible rod was built with 2 unequal butt length sections with 2 equal length interchangeable tip sections, (2 butts, 2 tips). The tung oil finished blanks have a matte finish. The wraps are burgundy tipped with red. Ceramic stripping guide. Nickel silver ferrules. The butts have full wells cork grips with up-locking gold anodized aluminum hardware over wood insert reel seats. Includes original cloth bag and labeled tube. Condition is excellent. $1,895.00
Click Here to see more

BF970 Walton Powell 7', 2/25 line weight, weighing 3.7 oz. on our digital scale. No serial number. This rod was crafted in Chico, CA. This originally was a tung oil finished rod a previous owner choose to over varnish. The wraps are burgundy. Nickel silver ferrules. Cigar cork grip with up-locking aluminum reel seat. Includes replacement cloth bag and replacement tube. The cane, grip, reel seat, wraps, ferrules are all sound, the finish is the defect.  $1,095.00
Click Here to see more


R. W. Lancaster



South Bend


BF592 South Bend 9', 3/1 Model 346, Comficient grip with foil label intact, up-locking aluminum reel seat anodized burgundy. Orange and black jasper silk wraps. Good condition. Original labeled bag, no tube. $149.00
Click Here to see more

BF881 South Bend 9', 3/2 Model 24 weighing 5.9 oz. Line weight 7. Comficient grip, up-locking brown plastic reel seat. Brown thread wraps tipped with red. Ferrule sizes are 13 and 19. Very good refinished condition. Replacement bag and tube. $199.00
Click Here to see more

BF941 South Bend 6', 2/1 Inscribed on this casting rod is "Ted Trueblood - S.B. 116" There are no other identifying marks on the rod which makes us believe that the rod may have been refinished since there is no South Bend decal on it. Ted marked the rod with dots to measure the length of his catch. It has South Bend ferrules . Down-locking metal hardware over marbleized reel seat. Cork rear and fore grip. A letter of provenance written by Ted's son, Jack, will be included with the purchase of this rod. Condition is very good refinished.  $159.00
Click Here to see more


Sport King



Summers, Bob


BF852 Bob Summers 7'11", 2/2 Inscribed on the rod is April 74. This rod will cast a 5 wt. line. The blanks are darkly flamed cane with super Z nickel silver ferrules. Half wells grip cork grip. The guides are wrapped with chestnut colored thread. The down-locking aluminum reel seat has a walnut insert. Includes original bag and replacement tube. This rod was built for and inscribed to Stan Bisque. Stan crafted rods and tied flies in his garage in Detroit. The current owner of this rod traded Stan for rod building components many years ago. Neither person ever fished the rod. Mint un-fished. SOLD February 2012 $2,750.00
Click Here to see more


Sweetgrass



Talbot, Al


BF965 Al Talbot 8'6", 2/2 California builder taught by Gary Howells. This rod will cast a line weight 5/6. The rod weighs 4.7 oz. on our digital scale. Full wells cork grip. Down-locking reel seat with California locust wood insert. Brown thread wraps similar to Gary Howells although Al's warps were tipped in blue rather than gold. Wrapped duronze ferrules. Al built 40 hexagonal rods and 14 quad rods between 1974 and 1988. Includes original cloth bag and tube. Excellent condition. SALE Pending February 2012 $1,295.00
Click Here to see more


Thomas and Thomas


BF771 Thomas and Thomas  8'6", 2/2 Salmon rod. Serial number 4690. Line weight 8. Weighing 4 7/8 oz. Reverse half wells cork grip with recessed hood. Up-locking nickel silver hardware reel seat with walnut insert and detachable fighting butt. Collector grade matching tips. Medium flamed cane. Translucent red thread wraps. Carbide striper. Blued nickel silver ferrules with some bluing wear on the butt ferrule. Includes original cloth bag with stiffener and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition. $3,150.00
Click Here to see more

BF935 Thomas and Thomas 7' 6", 2/2 Caenis serial number 2371. Line weight 3, weighing 3.7 oz. This varnished rod was probably crafted in 1975. Tan thread wraps. Carbide stripper guide. Cigar cork grip with down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring over cork reel seat. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Although showing no signs of damage or repair, one tip is 3/8th inch short. The rod is in excellent condition. Includes original bag and brass-capped aluminum tube. $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF953 Thomas and Thomas 8', 2/2 The Classic Impregnated salmon or steelhead rod. Serial number 2299. Crafted during the Maxwell / Dorsey era. Line weight 7, weighing 4.4 oz. on our digital scale. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking reel seat with aluminum hardware over walnut insert. Burgundy thread wraps. Carbide stripper guide. Nickel silver ferrules. Includes original bag and labeled tube. Excellent condition. $1,995.00
Click Here to see more


Thomas, E. F.


BF565 F. E. Thomas 10', 3/2 Dirigo Bangor, ME. The rod weighs 6.7 oz. Ferrule sizes 12 and 19. We believe this rod was crafted in the early 1900's. Five inch cigar burled cork grip. Nickel silver down-sliding reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules and wind check. Red wraps tipped in black with full intermediates. The rod is in excellent restored condition. Includes brass capped bamboo tip holder and canvas bag. $895.00
Click Here to see more

BF815 F. E. Thomas 9', 3/2 Dirigo No. 475. Bangor, ME. Weighing 5 1/2 oz. Ferrule sizes 11 and 18. Line weight 6. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black insert with stamped nickel silver butt cap. Nickel silver ferrules and wind check. Burgundy wraps. Reverse twist English guides. Includes replacement bag and tube. Condition is very good restored. One tip is down 3 1/2 inches. $850.00
Click Here to see more

BF752 F. E. Thomas 7'6", 2/2 Special. This rod will cast 3/4 line weight. Cigar cork grip. Down-sliding cap and ring over butternut insert. Red silk thread wraps with full intermediates. Includes original bag and aluminum tube. Now the bad news, one tip is 2 inches short and the other is 1 inch short. The rod has been refinished and is in very good condition.  $1,500.00
Click Here to see more

BF862 F. E. Thomas 7'5", 3/2 Dirigo No. E266 Bangor, ME. Weighing 4 oz. Ferrule sizes 10 and 16. Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking nickel silver stamped butt cap and sliding ring over cork insert reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules and wind check. Red wraps. Includes replacement bag and tube. The rod has been refinished with non-English twist snake guides. One tip was crafted by Glen Brackett. The other 2 are original. All 3 tips are 1 inch short. Condition is excellent refinished.  $1,850.00
Click Here to see more

BF853 F. E. Thomas 9', 3/2 Dirigo Bangor, ME. The rod weighs 8.9 oz. Ferrule sizes 14 and 22. This rod was crafted in the early 1900's. Sheet cork grip and fore grip. German silver components including ferrules, down-sliding reel seat, butt cap and wind check all with knurling. German silver flat agate knurled guides and tip tops. Red thread wraps with full intermediates. The rod is in good condition except 1 tip is 2 inches short and the other tip is 7 inches short with a replaced guide and tip top.  $349.00
Click Here to see more


Thramer, A. J.


BF821 A. J. Thramer 4'4", 2/2 Banty rod. Serial number 4204. Weighing 2 1/8 oz. Line weight 3/4. Cigar cork grip. Reel seat is down-sliding cap and ring over burled insert. Brown thread wraps with agate stripper guide. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. The condition is mint.  $995.00
Click Here to see more


Unknown


BF114 Unknown 9', 3/2 This is an early 1900's bamboo fly rod. The 3 7/8 inch up-locking reel seat and wind check are nickel silver with matched knurling. The nickel ferrules have rolled edges. The modified half wells cork grip, is 5 3/4 inches in length. This rod has been refinished, wrapped in red, with intermediate wraps. Included is the original cloth bag, aluminum tip section holder and tip section cloth bag. $275.00
Click Here to see more


Uslan


BF922 Uslan 7'6", 2/1 Deluxe model A7500. Serial number 50898. Penta (5 sided bamboo) Impregnated finish. Weighing 3 3/4 oz. Line weight 5. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking reel seat with cork insert. Gold thread wraps. Super Z ferrules size 15. Includes original bag and tube. The condition is good for the following reasons: Although, the hook keeper wrap is intact, the hook keeper is missing. Some of the guides on the tip need re-wrapping due to some rust stains under the guides. $450.00
Click Here to see more


Weir and Son


BF772 Weir and Son 6' 6", 2/2 Serial number D660-11-82 Line weight 3. Cigar cork grip. Light colored cane. Down-sliding blued nickel silver cap and ring with wood insert reel seat, Blued nickel silver ferrules. Carbide stripper. Transparent thread wraps. Includes original bag and labeled tube. Excellent condition, with a few minor varnish imperfections.  $1,250.00
Click Here to see more


Winston, R. L.


BF713 R. L. Winston 7' 6", 2/2 Light Trout rod weighing 2 3/4 oz. which casts a 3 weight line. Built in Twin Bridges in 1983 by Tom Morgan. Serial number 1997. Reverse half wells cork grip with down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition.  $2,795.00
Click Here to see more

BF773 R. L. Winston 7' 6", 2/2 Light Trout rod weighing 2 5/8 oz. which casts a 3 weight line. Serial number 1502. Built in 1975. Patent number 2537488. Half wells cork grip with down-sliding aluminum cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with tan thread, some wraps tipped with burgundy. Includes original cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition.  $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF490 R. L. Winston 7'6", 2/2 Light Trout Rod weighing 3 oz. which casts a 4 weight line. Serial number 1751. Cigar cork grip. The reel seat hardware is nickel silver down sliding cap and ring with lacewood insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Crafted by Glenn Bracket in late 1978, this rod was gently fished and is in excellent plus condition. Included are original labeled bag and aluminum tube. $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF654 R. L. Winston 7' 6", 2/2 Light Trout rod weighing 3 oz. which casts a 4 weight line. Built late in 1978. Serial number 1727. Reverse half wells cork grip with down-sliding nickel silver cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Includes original labeled cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition.  $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF884 R. L. Winston 7'6", 2/2 Light Trout Rod weighing 3 oz. which casts a 4/5 weight line. Serial number 2194. Cigar cork grip. The reel seat hardware is nickel silver down sliding cap and ring with lacewood insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with translucent tan thread. Crafted in Twin Bridges, MT. This rod was gently fished and is in excellent condition. Included are original bag and labeled aluminum tube.  $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF866 R. L. Winston 7'6", 2/2 Light Trout rod weighing 3 oz. which casts a 5 weight line. Hollow-Fluted construction. Serial number 9243. Reverse half wells cork grip with down-sliding aluminum cap and ring reel seat with cork insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with tan thread. Includes original labeled cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition. $2,695.00
Click Here to see more

BF603 R. L. Winston 8', 2/2 San Francisco rod inscribed, "Built for Ted Trueblood by R. L. Winston". Serial number 7218 built in 1949. Weighing 4 3/8 oz. Line weight 6/7. Half wells cork grip. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic reel seat. Tan thread wraps. Three stripper guides on the butt plus one on each tip. Original older labeled Winston cloth bag and replacement tube. One of the tips may be a Winston replacement. Several guide wraps are frayed. There is some varnish ghosting at the hook keeper and signature wrap. The cork grip has several small gouges. Overall condition is good/very good. The cane on this rod is sound. In addition to the letter of provenance from Jack Trueblood, the purchaser of this San Francisco Winston rod will receive a copy of Ted's article, written in the early 1950's, for True Magazine about Lew Stoner and the R. L. Winston Rod Company. $1,890.00
Click Here to see more

BF604 R. L. Winston  9', 2/1 San Francisco - Inscribed "To: Ted Trueblood built by Lew Stoner" Serial number 7874 built in 1956. Weighing 5 1/2 oz. This rod is 7/8 line weight. Cigar cork grip with glued on plastic thumb rest. Down-locking aluminum hardware over black plastic reel seat with 2 1/2 inch butt extension. Tan wraps. Three stripper guides on butt and one on tip. Original Winston cloth bag and replacement tube. A letter of provenance from Ted's son, Jack Trueblood, will be included with the purchase of this rod. This is the rarest of the Trueblood rods that we are privileged to sell. The condition of this rod is excellent original. In addition to the letter of provenance from Jack Trueblood, the purchaser of this San Francisco Winston rod will receive a copy of Ted's article, written in the early 1950's, for True Magazine about Lew Stoner and the R. L. Winston Rod Company. $1,575.00
Click Here to see more

BF963 R. L. Winston 8'6", 2/2 Trout rod weighing 4 1/8 oz. which casts a 5 weight line. Hollow-Fluted construction. Serial number 2921. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking nickel silver reel seat with box elder insert. The stripping guide has a carbide ring. The guides are wrapped with tan thread. Includes original labeled cloth bag and labeled aluminum tube. Excellent condition. $2,650.00
Click Here to see more


Wire, F. B.


BF980 F. B. Wire 8', 2/2 Pent 5 sided rod made by F.B. Wire. Line weight 5. The rod weighs 4.7 on our digital scale. Cigar cork grip. Down-locking Featherweight aluminum reel seat. Black thread wraps. Portland, Oregon rod builder. Includes bag and tube. Good to very good condition. The finish would polish smoothly. There is a repair wrap between the top of the grip and the signature wrap. There appears to be a seam repair at the ferrule on one of the tip sections. $795.00
Click Here to see more


Wojnicki, Mario


BF967 Mario Wojnicki 8'8", 2/2 Model number 269 V8 2699- Though the model designation equates to an 8' 10" rod, this one measures 8'8". We asked Mario about the discrepancy and he said that sometimes he would modify his taper and length to suit a customer's preference. Line weight 8. Five (5) sided bamboo with resorcinol glue. Half wells cork grip. Dual blued nickel sliding rings with maple insert. Black Mildrum stripper guide. Translucent thread wraps. Fiberglass ferrules. Includes original cloth bag and tube. Excellent condition.  $3,595.00
Click Here to see more


Young, Paul


BF795 Paul Young 8', 2/3 Boat Rod. No. 2267. Crafted by Paul Young May 1957. HCH 6 line weight. Weighing 4 1/2 oz. Blued nickel silver ferrules. Brown thread wraps. Torpedo cork grip. It looks as if the grip was sanded to remove most of the thumb detent. Down-locking black anodized aluminum hardware with cork insert reel seat. Both original tips are 2 1/2 inches short. The full length replacement tip was probably crafted by Bob Summers. The rod has been refinished with barely legible original scripting on the butt. Includes original bag and tube. Very good condition with noted exceptions. $2,395.00
Click Here to see more


Bamboo Rods | Fiberglass Rods | Graphite Rods | Reels and Spools | Rod Building Components
©2012, Rick's Rods