Bamboo Rods


BF842 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Pacemaker, HDH line weight 5, weighing 5 oz. A fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and sturdy construction. Full wells cork grip. Green anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules. Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with black. Inscribed on the rod is "51", which is the 5th year Phillipson Rod Company was in business. This rod was crafted in 1951. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and labeled cardboard tube. Very good condition. One tip is 1 1/4 inch short. $745.00
Click Here to see more

BF837 Phillipson 6', 2/1 Pacemaker bait casting rod weighing 4.2 oz. This rod was crafted between 1949 and 1951. The hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules were crafted by the late Paul Hightower. The black plastic insert reel seat is down-locking. The rod has Perfection chrome ring guides wrapped green nylon and tipped with yellow. The handle is cork with a cork fore grip. Includes original bag and replacement aluminum tube. Excellent restored condition. $750.00
Click Here to see more

BF848 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Paragon model, weighing 5 oz., HDH or 5 line weight. Full Wells cork grip. Black plastic down-locking no rock reel seat. Nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 and 17. Original silver gray thread wraps are now a gold patina. Includes original cloth bag and cardboard tube. The condition is good. $749.00
Click Here to see more

BF403 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Powr Pakt weighing 3 3/4 oz. HEH line weight 4. The rod was probably crafted in 1949 since 49 was written on the shaft. Aluminum locking reel seat anodized gold with brown colored plastic insert. The wraps are golden yellow nylon tipped with black. The original Phillipson tip is 1/2" short. The second tip is a later Phillipson replacement and is more reddish in color. Includes original cloth bag and anodized aluminum tube with partial label. The cork at the reel seat had been used as a hook keeper and shows some chipping. Very good condition.  $895.00
Click Here to see more

BF726 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Powr Pakt weighing 5 1/2 oz. Line weight 5-6. The rod was crafted between 1946 and 1952. Black plastic down-locking no rock reel seat. The wraps are golden yellow nylon tipped with black. Includes replacement Phillipson cloth bag and aluminum tube. Very good condition. It appears that the grip has been sanded down lightly.  $575.00
Click Here to see more

BF546 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Peerless impregnated, weighing 3 3/4 oz., rated for a #5 line weight. This rod was crafted in the late 1960's or early 1970's. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and Perfection stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Henna nylon thread with yellow spiral. The no rock reel seat is bronze anodized aluminum down-locking. Included are an original cloth bag and labeled Phillipson aluminum tube. The condition is very good with some minor scratching on the butt cap.  $1,050.00
Click Here to see more

BF741 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Peerless impregnated, Weighing 3.4 oz., rated for a # 6 line weight. This rod was said to be crafted by 3M for Lew Jewett, who formed the Leisure Time Products division for 3M. He was instrumental in the acquisition of Phillipson Rod Company and Scientific Anglers by 3M. The tube cap has the name Jewett inscribed on it. Cigar cork grip with dual sliding rings over cork insert reel seat. The Perfection hard chrome snakes and carbide stripping guide are wrapped with Nymo Turf tan thread. Nickel silver ferrule sizes 13. Includes an original cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. The condition is mint un-fished. However, we have no hard evidence to verify the provenance of this rod. $1,150.00
Click Here to see more

BF488 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Peerless Dry Fly Special. Impregnated cane. Weighing 5 1/2 oz. This rod will cast a 5/6 line weight. In 1972, the Dry Fly Special includes an extra handle to use on the middle section as a 6' 2" ultra-light fly rod. The guides are wrapped using Henna brown with a yellow spiral. The reel seat is burgundy anodized no-rock. Torpedo cork grip. Includes original cloth bag and gold anodized aluminum tube. The condition is very good. The blind wrap covers a hook ding. There is a small patch on the cork grip.  $895.00
Click Here to see more

BF805 Phillipson 7', 2/2 Peerless rod Handcrafted for Dick Sherman by P. W. (Bill) Phillipson in 1975. Line weight 5. Weighing 3 oz. Impregnated cane, cigar cork grip with cork insert reel seat and down-locking bronze hardware. Nickel silver ferrules, brown thread wraps with white rings, carbide stripping guide. Includes an original cloth bag and Phillipson aluminum tube for the Master model. This is the way Mr. Sherman's son brought the rod to us. Bill Phillipson personally crafted this rod for Dick Sherman, who joined the company in 1969. He assumed responsibility for running the factory. He and Bill became good friends. Mint un-fished condition. The rod has never had a reel on it. A letter of provenance will be provided from Mr. Sherman's son. $3,495.00
Click Here to see more

BF758 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Premium model. Weighing 5 5/8 oz. HCH (DT6) line weight. Full wells cork grip. Black anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Wrapped with pure black silk tipped with gold and black. This was Phillipson's top of the line rod and was crafted between 1949 and 1952. Includes original bag and aluminum tube. $795.00
Click Here to see more

BF768 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Premium model. Weighing 5 5/8 oz. HCH (DT6) line weight. Hammer grip. Black anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Wrapped with pure black silk tipped with gold and black. This was Phillipson's top of the line rod and was crafted between 1949 and 1952. Includes original bag and aluminum tube. Very good condition.  $750.00
Click Here to see more

BF700 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Ed M. Hunter Approved, crafted by Phillipson, introduced in 1948 and marketed by Dave Cook's Sporting Goods. This rod weighs 5.1 oz and the ferrule sizes are 11 and 17. The rod was named for Ed M. Hunter, Outdoor Editor of The Denver Post. The reel seat is black anodized no rock. The ferrules are Phillipson nickel silver. Guides and ferrules are wrapped with black silk. Includes non original bag and replacement Phillipson tube. Very good condition. One of the tips is a non Phillipson replacement. $525.00
Click Here to see more

BF756 Phillipson 7', 2/1 Haywood Zephyr was crafted by Phillipson for Whitney Sporting Goods in Denver. The rod was named for Jim Haywood, the "Roving Fisherman" for The Denver Post. These rods were built with 1 tip. It has a medium brown plastic no rock reel seat. The rod features the elliptical grip and has burnished gold wraps with black tipping. It will cast a 5 weight line. The rod has Phillipson nickel silver ferrules and is in excellent original condition. Included are original bag and aluminum tube. $595.00
Click Here to see more

BF994 Phillipson 9', 3/2 Pacemaker crafted between 1946 and 1952. Line weight 5/6, weighing 5.3 oz. on our digital scale. A fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and sturdy construction. Full wells cork grip. Down-locking black plastic no rock reel seat. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules sizes 12 and 18 shaped to fit solidly over the cane. Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with yellow. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and replacement aluminum tube. Very good condition with some minor varnish chips. $645.00
Click Here to see more

BF1034 Phillipson 7'6", 2/2 Premium This was the top of the line Phillipson bamboo fishing rods. Weighing 3.9 oz. on our digital scale. Line weight HEH or #5. Perfect action, perfect balance, extreme sensitivity and tremendous power for every ounce of weight. Hammer handle cork grip. Black anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Hard drawn nickel silver ferrules size 13. Perfection chrome butt guide and tip tops, stainless steel snake guides. Wrapped with pure black silk thread tipped with gold and black. This rod was crafted between 1946 and 1952. Includes a Phillipson Preferred cloth bag and original labeled tube. Original owner's name scribed on the rod tube. The condition is excellent original. $1,395.00
Click Here to see more

BF897 Phillipson 6', 2/1 Powr Pakt baitcasting rod weighing 4 oz. This rod was crafted between 1949 and 1951. The hard drawn nickel silver ferrules were crafted by the late Paul Hightower. The butterscotch plastic insert reel seat is down locking. The rod has Perfection chrome ring guides wrapped yellow nylon and tipped with black. The handle is cork with a cork fore grip. Includes original bag and labeled aluminum tube. The rod is in very good original condition. $825.00
Click Here to see more

BF671 Phillipson 8', 3/2 Powr Pakt bamboo spinning rod with 2 tips. Weight 5 1/2 oz. Crafted betweem 1949 and 1951, this companion rod to the Powr Pakt fly and casting rods, equipped with locking type (no-rock) reel seat suitable for light action fly rod spinning reels, such as a Fre Line. A Mitchell 300 or Orv is 100 reel (which we have in stock) will also work well. Hammer cork handle with cork fore grip. The rod is wrapped with golden yellow nylon tipped with black. Includes original cloth bag and aluminum tube. Original owners name factory inscribed on one of the flats. Original very good condition with a few minor varnish rubs. One tip is 1/8 inch long and the other is 1/4 inch short.  $595.00
Click Here to see more

BF1015 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Pacemaker, HDH line weight 5, weighing 4.9 oz on our digital scale. A fine fly rod notable for its sensitive action and sturdy construction. Full wells cork grip. Black anodized aluminum no rock reel seat. Phillipson's hard-drawn nickel silver ferrules sizes 11 and 17. Perfection snake guides and tip tops. Wrapped with green nylon tipped with black. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and cardboard tube. Very good condition.  $795.00
Click Here to see more

BF903 Phillipson 8'6", 3/2 Peerless Dry Fly Special. Impregnated cane. Weighing 5 1/2 oz. This rod will cast a 6 line weight. In 1972 the Dry Fly Special rod included an extra handle to use on the middle section as an ultra light fly rod. Although the butt section is inscribed 5 1/2', the actual length of this ultra light fly rod rod is 6'3", weighing 2.7 oz. The guides are wrapped using Henna brown with a yellow spiral. The reel seat is bronze anodized no-rock. Torpedo cork grip. Includes replacement cloth bag and gold anodized aluminum tube. The condition is very good. It appears the writing has been re-scripted. $995.00
Click Here to see more



Fiberglass Rods


FF154 Phillipson 8' Master MF80 This rod has no writing on the shaft. This rod weighs 4.4 oz. Dry Fly. Line #7. Elk tan blank wrapped with variegated green and black thread, with spiral and white ring. Nickel silver ferrules. Perfection hard chrome plated wire stripping guide and tip top, snake guides and hook keeper. Reverse half wells shaped cork handle, anodized black aluminum down-locking reel seat. This is an original Master blank that was crafted into a rod at a later time. Includes Phillipson cloth bag and fiber case. Condition is new.  $225.00
Click Here to see more

FF310 Phillipson 5'6", model P52 bait casting rod. Featured in Phillipson catalogs from 1951 to 1954. Early tubular brown fiberglass (Trevarno) blanks. Hard chrome plated ring guides and tip tops wrapped with green thread with spiral. New spring "snap action" locking reel seat. Offset handle of light weight, smooth streamlined construction. This new offset handle (snap action lock) is easy to use. Just pull out end cap and let it snap back and your reel is locked into position. This rod appears to have never been fished. This rod was crafted between 1952 and 1954. $495.00
Click Here to see more

FF320 Phillipson 6'4" Scout TS64LS Lures to 3/8 oz. These superb rods are noted for their top performance. Casting rods feature detachable handle of colorful cast aluminum, redesigned to accommodate all the new "Push-Button" reels, with positive reel locking device. Spin cast rods have 5 chrome-plated guides wrapped in blue thread tipped with red painted rings. This rod was crafted between 1957 and 1958.
 $495.00
Click Here to see more

FF272 Phillipson Deluxe Swamp Fox DC501B, 1 piece 5', lures thru 1 oz. This rod was produced from 1970 through 1972. Burgundy colored blank, guides wrapped with black and tipped in white, hard chrome Perfection wire guides and carbide tip top. This rod has a nickel silver butt ferrule, detachable offset handle. Includes vinyl coated cloth tie case. Un-fished, new old stock from a prior Phillipson Rod Company employee's estate. $1,750.00
Click Here to see more

FF274 Phillipson Deluxe Swamp Fox DC601H, 1 piece 6', lures thru 1 oz. This rod was produced from 1970 through 1972. Burgundy colored blank, guides wrapped with black and tipped in white, carbide guides and tip top. This rod has a size 30 nickel silver butt ferrule, detachable offset handle. Includes vinyl coated cloth tie case. Includes original Phillipson hang tag Made from 3M Scotchply Epoxy Fiberglass. Un-fished, new old stock, from a former Phillipson employee's estate.  $1,795.00
Click Here to see more

FF276 Phillipson Johnson Profile 8C561 crafted by Phillipson. This 1 piece rod is very rare. It is 5'6" and will cast lures to 5/8 oz. This rod was crafted when Johnson owned Phillipson between 1962 - 64. Gold plated carbide guides and tip top wrapped in light brown with darker brown sprial trim. The blank is finished with a natural brown colored paint. Deluxe aluminum handle with offset reel seat and cork grip and gold butt cap. The shaft is made of Scotchply, produced by the 3M Co. This was the top of the line model at that time. Un-fished, new old stock, from a former Phillipson employee's estate.  $2,395.00
Click Here to see more

FF275 Phillipson Royal R50, 5', 2 piece, lures to 5/8 oz. This model Phillipson rod was produced from 1961 to 1962. Truly the 'World's Finest' rod" The Eponite Royal with its spine of straight fiber, pressure packed in Epoxy resin is second to none! Perfection made gold plated hard chromed tip top and guides wrapped in light brown, with darker brown spiral trim. The rod is finished with natural brown colored paint, shaft joined with gold color hard drawn nickel silver ferrules. Detachable aluminum handle with adjustable lock. Un-fished, new old stock, from a former Phillipson employee's estate.  $2,195.00
Click Here to see more

FF277 Phillipson 3M Swamp Fox SS601B, 6', 1 piece, bass action spinning rod, lures through 1 oz. Crafted by Phillipson when 3M owned the company between 1972 and 1974. Burgundy colored blank, Perfection spinning guides and a carbide tip top. Thread wraps are brown nylon with a white ring. The blank is made of the 3M Scotchply straight filament inner taper. Long cork handle with fixed Alan reel seat. Un-fished, new old stock, from a former Phillipson employee's estate.  $395.00
Click Here to see more

FF271 Phillipson This Phillipson "Epoxite" Bass Slayer is very rare. This Model, EC56H, 1 piece, lures through 1 oz. only appears on the 1972 catalog. Phillipson introduced "Epoxite" rods in 1970. There rods are a beautiful salmon hued color. The Bass Slayer rod was designed for the southern bass fisherman. Extremely sensitive to a bass mouthing their lure. This rod has a size 30 nickel silver butt ferrule. The detachable offset handle has a brass collet. It has Mildrum carbide guides and tip top. When 3M purchased Phillipson, the model was changed to "Bass Tamer" . Un-fished, new old stock, from a former Phillipson employee's estate.  $1,750.00
Click Here to see more

FF292 Phillipson Deluxe DS562 Lures thru 1/4 oz. Ultra light spinning rod. Crafted by Phillipson between 1965 and 1968. Cork grip with dual sliding rings. Burgundy colored blank. Perfection spinning guides wrapped with black thread with white ring. Carbide tip top. Nickel silver ferrules. Original Phillipson hang tag attached to rod. Un-fished, new old stock, from a former Phillipson employee's estate.  $395.00
Click Here to see more



Hats



Rod Bags and Tubes



Bamboo Rods | Fiberglass Rods | Graphite Rods | Reels and Spools | Rod Building Components
©2012, Rick's Rods